-->

Furman Athletics Shines In 2016-17 Learfield Director's Cup Competition

Patriotic Paladin
Patriotic Paladin

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Furman University's successful 2016-17 athletic year netted a 98th place finish among 294 NCAA Division I qualifying schools in Learfield Sports' Director's Cup competition, it has been announced.

The 98th place finish — the highest of any SoCon school for a second straight year — follows on the heels of last year's 92nd place showing and marks the school's fifth Top 100 performance in the competition's 24-year history.  The 209 points Furman earned in this year's competition is an all-time high for Paladin athletics, topping the 208 points garnered for the 2001-02 school year when Furman finished 86th in the competition — its highest ever finish.

Finishes by other schools this year include Washington State (101), Georgia Tech (102), Samford (103), Butler (105),  Delaware (111), Rutgers (116), Bucknell (125), Charlotte (137), Coastal Carolina (150), Richmond (172), Davidson (203), Elon (213), College of Charleston (247), and Mercer (252).

Click here for complete results.

Stanford won the competition, and Ohio State finished second, followed by Florida, USC, and North Carolina.  South Carolina (21) and Clemson (52) were the only state schools to finish ahead of Furman.

The Learfield Directors' Cup was developed as a joint effort between the National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics (NACDA) and USA Today. Points are awarded based on each institution's finish in up to 20 sports in Division I — 10 men's and 10 women's.

Furman, which won the 2016-17 Germann Cup (women) and finished second in the Commissioner's Cup (men) in Southern Conference all-sports competitions for the second straight year, captured eight SoCon team championships and advanced two teams into NCAA Tournament competition.  

In addition, individuals representing men's cross country, women's indoor track, and men's and women's outdoor track qualified for — and participated in — NCAA Championships.

Furman men's basketball, men's lacrosse, women's tennis, and softball won SoCon regular season championships, and men's and women's cross country, women's tennis, and women's golf claimed league tournament crowns.

Paladin athletics produced six All-Americans, five SoCon Players of the Year, seven SoCon Coaches of the Year, seven league freshmen of the year, and 108 all-conference performers in 2016-17.

2016-17 Furman University Athletics Capsule Summary

Learfield Sports Director's Cup Finish: 98th (209 points) of 294 NCAA Division I schools

Southern Conference Germann Cup Finish (Women's All-Sport Competition): 1st

Southern Conference Commissioner's Cup Finish (Men's All-Sport Competition): 2nd

Southern Conference Team Championships: (8)
Men's Cross Country (Tournament)
Women's Cross Country (Tournament)
Men's Basketball (Regular Season)
Men's Lacrosse (Regular Season)
Women's Tennis (Regular Season & Tournament)
Softball (Regular Season)
Women's Golf (Tournament)

NCAA Tournament Team Qualifier: (2)
Women's Golf (12th Place)
Women's Tennis (Round of 64)

NCAA Tournament Individual Qualifier: (7)
Frank Lara, Cross Country (83rd Place)
Allie Buchalski, Indoor Track & Field (5,000m / 4th Place)
Allie Buchalski, Indoor Track & Field (3,000m / 7th Place)
Ryan Adams, Outdoor Track & Field (1,500m / 22nd Place)
Frank Lara, Outdoor Track & Field (10,000m / 19th Place)
Troy Reeder, Outdoor Track & Field (3,000m Steeplechase / 8th Place)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m / 6th Place)

NCAA Division I All-America: (6)*
Allie Buchalski, Indoor Track & Field (NCAA 5,000m / 1st Team)
Allie Buchalski, Indoor Track & Field (NCAA 3,000m / 1st Team)
Troy Reeder, Outdoor Track & Field (NCAA 3,000m Steeplechase / 1st Team)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track & FIeld (NCAA 5,000m / 1st Team)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (WGCA / 2nd Team)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (Golfweek / 3rd Team)

*1st, 2nd, and 3rd team selections only

All-Region: (13)
Carlie Couch, Women's Soccer (NSCAA All-Southeast Region)
Ryan Adams, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Laura Miller, Women's Cross Country (NCAA All-Region)
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball (NABC All-District)
Kris Acox, Men's Basketball (NABC All-District)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (WGCA All-Region)
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf (WGCA All-Region)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (NFCA All-South Region)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (ABCA/Rawlings Atlantic All-Region)

Southern Conference Player of the Year: (5)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country
Ryan Adams, Men's Indoor Track & Field (Most Outstanding Performer)
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball (Coaches & Media)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher)

Southern Conference Freshman of the Year: (7)
Ryan Adams, Men's Cross Country
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track & Field
Lou Yovino, Men's Lacrosse
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf
Casey Bigham, Softball

Southern Conference Coach of the Year: (7)
Robert Gary, Men's Cross Country
Robert Gary, Women's Cross Country
Niko Medved, Men's Basketball
Richie Meade, Men's Lacrosse
Adam Herendeen, Women's Tennis
Kyle Jamieson, Softball
Jeff Hull, Women's Golf

Southern Conference Tournament MVP: (1)
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis

Post-Graduate Scholarship: (3)
Duncan Fletcher, Football (NCAA)
Duncan Fletcher, Football (SoCon)
Jon Vandenberg, Men's Lacrosse (SoCon)

CoSIDA Academic All-America: (1)
Allie Buchalski, Cross Country/Track & Field (2nd Team)

CoSIDA Academic All-District: (4)
Dylan Rowe, Men's Soccer
Allie Buchalski, Cross Country/Track & Field
Jacquelyn Crow, Cross Country/Track & Field
Duncan Fletcher, Football

USTFCCCA All-Academic: (3)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country

USTFCCCA Division I All-Academic Team: (2)
Men's Cross Country
Women's Cross Country

WGCA All-America Scholar Team: (4)
Carly Burkhartd
Haylee Harford
Reona Hirai
Natalie Srinivasan

Southern Conference Player of the Week: (44)
Meg DeMaar, Volleyball (Defense - Aug. 29)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (Offense - Sept. 26)
Jordan McNeill, Volleyball (Defense - Sept. 26)
Molly Dwyer, Women's Soccer (Sept. 20)
Treva Aycock, Women's Soccer (Sept. 27)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (Sept. 7)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (Sept. 28)
Quintin McKinnish, Men's Cross Country (Oct. 12)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (Oct. 19)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (Sept. 7)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (Sept. 14)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (Sept. 28)
Julia Rodriguez, Women's Cross Country (Oct. 12)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (Oct. 19)
Kris Acox, Men's Basketball (Jan. 24)
Ryan Adams, Men's Indoor Track (Feb. 22)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Indoor Track (Jan. 25)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Indoor Track (Feb. 8)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Indoor Track (Feb. 15)
Ryan Adams, Men's Outdoor Track (Apr. 12)
Troy Reeder, Men's Outdoor Track (May 10)
Jaylan Reid, Men's Outdoor Field (Apr. 27)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Outdoor Track (Mar. 29)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Outdoor Track (Apr. 12)
Abby Shields, Women's Lacrosse (Aug. 14/Atlantic Sun)
Alec Van de Bovenkamp, Men's Lacrosse (Defense - Mar. 8)
David Williamson, Men's Lacrosse (Offense - Mar. 28)
Lou Yovino, Men's Lacrosse (Offense - Apr. 11)
Adam Steryous, Men's Tennis (Feb. 14)
Adam Steryous, Men's Tennis (Mar. 28)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (Feb. 21)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (Mar. 14)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (Mar. 28)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (Apr. 5)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (Mar. 1)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (Mar. 8)
Alice Chen, Women's Golf (Apr. 5)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (Apr. 12)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - Feb. 20)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - Feb. 27)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - Mar. 13)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - Apr. 17)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - Apr. 24)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (Pitcher - May 15)

Southern Conference Student-Athlete of the Week: (2)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (Sept. 7)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Indoor Track and Field (Feb. 8)

National Player of the Week: (2)
Treva Aycock, Women's Soccer (Sept. 27 / Top Drawer Soccer)
Allie Buchalski, Outdoor Track (Mar. 28 / UTFCCCA)

Southern Conference Player of the Month: (13)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (September)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (September)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (October)
Adam Steryous, Men's Tennis (February)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Outdoor Track (March)
Adam Steryous, Men's Tennis (March)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (March)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (April)
Linsdey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - February)
Lindsey Bart, Softball (Pitcher - March)
Lindsey Bert, Softball (Pitcher - April)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (Pitcher - May)
Cameron Whitehead, Baseball (Player - May)

All-Southern Conference: (108)
Annie Bierman, Volleyball (2nd Team)
Taina Joseph, Volleyball (2nd Team)
Lewis Hawke, Men's Soccer (1st Team)
Kyle McLagan, Men's Soccer (1st Team)
Marco Ortiz, Men's Soccer (2nd Team)
Carlie Couch, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Rachel Shah, Women's Soccer (1st Team)
Treva Aycock, Women's Soccer (2nd Team)
Molly Dwyer, Women's Soccer (2nd Team)
Quinn Lombard, Women's Soccer (2nd Team)
Frank Lara, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Josh Brickell, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Ryan Adams, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Mason Coppi, Men's Cross Country (1st Team)
Matt Lange, Men's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Jake Ogden, Men's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Quintin McKinnish, Men's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Laura Miller, Women's Cross Country (1st Team)
Riley Burr, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Grace Dwyer, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Jennifer Stephenson, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Julia Rodriguez, Women's Cross Country (2nd Team)
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball (1st Team)
Kris Acox, Men's Basketball (2nd Team)
Whitney Bunn, Women's Basketball (1st Team)
Cierra Carter, Women's Basketball (2nd Team)
Tanner Hinkle, Men's Indoor Track (1st Team / 3,000m, 5,000m)
Jake Ogden, Men's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR, Mile)
Madison Daniel, Men's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR)
Ryan Adams, Men's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR, 800m, Mile)
Troy Reeder, Men's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR, Mile)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / 3,000m)
Riley Burr, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR, 800m)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR)
Ann Sisson, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / DMR, Mile)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m)
Laura Miller, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m)
Anna Hayden, Women's Indoor Track (1st Team / 5,000m)
Cameron Green, Men's Tennis (1st Team / Singles)
Adam Steryous, Men's Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Jake Munns, Men's Tennis (2nd Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Jake Bhangdia, Men's Tennis (2nd Team / Singles)
Ansley Speaks, Women's Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis (1st Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Katarina Weymouth, Women's Tennis (2nd Team / Singles; 1st Team / Doubles)
Aryn Greene, Women's Tennis (1st Team / Doubles)
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis (2nd Team / Singles; 2nd Team / Doubles)
Blair Martin, Women's Tennis (2nd Team / Doubles)
Bryce Howell, Men's Golf (1st Team)
Carly Burkhard, Women's Golf (1st Team)
Alice Chen, Women's Golf (1st Team)
Haylee Harford, Women's Golf (1st Team)
Reona Hirai, Women's Golf (1st Team)
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf (1st Team)
Taylor Totland, Women's Golf (1st Team)
Josh Brickell, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 10,000m)
Frank Lara, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 5,000m, 10,000m)
Jaylan Reid, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / Shot Put)
Ryan Adams, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 800m)
Troy Reeder, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 5,000m, 1,500m)
Mason Coppi, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 5,000m)
Anna Hayden, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 10,000m)
Jennifer Stephenson, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 10,000m)
Grace Dwyer, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 10,000m)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 1,500m, 3,000m Steeplechase)
Laura Miller, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 5,000m, 3,000m Steeplechase)
Jacquelyn Crow, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 800m)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 1,500m)
Allie Buchalski, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 5,000m)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1st Team / 5,000m)
David Williamson, Men's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
William Holcomb, Men's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Lou Yovino, Men's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Joe Stone, Men's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Alec Van de Bovenkamp, Men's Lacrosse (2nd Team)
Samantha Eckels, Women's Lacrosse (1st Team / A-Sun)
Paige Gamble, Women's Lacrosse (1st Team / A-Sun)
Abby Shields, Women's Lacrosse (1st Team / A-Sun)
Maggie Friel, Women's Lacrosse (2nd Team / A-Sun)
Devon Horine, Women's Lacrosse (2nd Team / A-Sun)
Linsey Bert, Softball (1st Team)
Casey Bigham, Softball (1st Team)
Brittany Houston, Softball (1st Team)
Elise Smith, Softball (2nd Team)
Will Gaddis, Baseball (1st Team)
Brandon Elmy, Baseball (2nd Team)
Carter Grote, Baseball (2nd Team)

Southern Conference All-Freshman: (55)
Emery May, Men's Soccer
Treva Aycock, Women's Soccer
Caitlyn Reilly, Women's Soccer
Kellsey Weaver, Women's Soccer
Ryan Adams, Men's Cross Country
Mason Coppi, Men's Cross Country
Jake Ogden, Men's Cross Country
Patrick McNamara, Men's Cross Country
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Cross Country
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Cross Country
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Cross Country
Riley Burr, Women's Cross Country
Grace Dwyer, Women's Cross Country
Jennifer Stephenson, Women's Cross Country
Jordan Lyons, Men's Baskettball
Le'Jzae Davidson, Women's Basketball
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Indoor Track & FIeld (Mile, 3,000m)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Indoor Track & Field (Mile, 3,000m)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m, 5,000m)
Riley Burr, Women's Indoor Track & Field (800m)
Anna Hayden, Women's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Grace Dwyer, Women's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Luke Meade, Men's Indoor Track & Field (3,000m)
Jake Ogden, Men's Indoor Track & Field (Mile)
Thomas Moore, Men's Indoor Track & Field (800m)
Mason Coppi, Men's Indoor Track & Field (5,000m)
Jake Munns, Men's Tennis
Clarke Wilson, Men's Tennis
Danni Vines, Women's Tennis
Katarina Kozarov, Women's Tennis
Carly Burkhard, Women's Golf
Natalie Srinivasan, Women's Golf
Mason Coppi, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m, 10,000m)
Quandarius Weems, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (110m hurdles)
Madison Daniel, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (800m)
Thomas Moore, Men's Outdoor Track & Field (800m)
Grace Dwyer, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (10,000m)
Aanna Hayden, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (10,000m)
Jennifer Stephenson, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m, 10,000m)
Gabrielle Jennings, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1,500m, 3,000m Steeplechase)
Emma Grace Hurley, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (5,000m, 3,000m Steeplechase)
Savannah Carnahan, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (1,500m, 5,000m)
Riley Burr, Women's Outdoor Track & Field (800m)
Casey Bigham, Softball
Dillon Love, Baseball
Lou Yovino, Men's Lacrosse
Alec Van de Bovenkamp, Men's Lacrosse

Southern Conference All-Tournament: (9)
Carlie Couch, Women's Soccer
Rose Hull, Women's Soccer
Alec Van de Bovenkamp, Men's Lacrosse
Jon Vandenberg, Men's Lacrosse
Ashley Trice, Women's Lacrosse (A-Sun)
Samantha Eckels, Women's Lacrosse (A-Sun)
Sky Overton, Baseball
Grant Schuermann, Baseball
Cameron Whitehead, Baseball

Furman Male Athlete of the Year
Devin Sibley, Men's Basketball

Furman Edna Hartness Female Athlete of the Year
Allie Buchalski, Cross Country/Track & Field

Furman John M. Block Academic Achievement Award
Brock Baker, Cross Country/Track & Field

Furman Elizabeth Blackwell Academic Achievement Award
Lauren Pinion, Women's Soccer

Furman Student-Athlete Achievement Achievement Award
Reese Hannon, Football

Furman Lyles Alley Coach of the Year Award
Robert Gary, Cross Country/Track & Field

Note: 2016-17 tennis and track & field national scholar-athlete teams have yet to be announced

Hunter Reid, Furman Sports Information