Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Greathouse, Means Lead Paladins To Earn Spots On SoCon All-Freshman Indoor Track Team

Greathouse, Means Lead Paladins To Earn Spots On SoCon All-Freshman Indoor Track Team

CLEMSON, S.C. -- Tyler Greathouse and Julia Means earned spots on the Southern Conference All-Freshman team to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the first day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet, being held Saturday and Sunday in Clemson, S.C. 

After the first day of competition, Appalachian State leads the men's and women's team event, while Furman is in seventh place in the men's meet and ninth place in the women's competition. 

Greathouse placed 17th overall and second among freshmen in the men's 3,000m with a time of 9:04.47, and Means finished 14th overall and second among rookie competitors in the women's 3,000m after posting a time of 10:50.95.

The Paladin women's distance medley relay team of junior Erin Barker, freshman Alexa Wilton, senior Jenna Callahan, and freshman Catherine Burton placed fifth with a time of 12:06.35 to score for Furman.  Junior Monique Ositelu placed third overall to qualify for tomorrow's 800m finals, and sophomore Misha Holmes qualified in seventh place for tomorrow's 60m hurdles event.

For the Furman men's team, the distance medley relay team of sophomore Wilkerson Given, sophomore Raul Rodriquez, freshman James Perez, and senior Charlie McGoogan took sixth place with a time of 10:22.24 to score for the Paladins.  Sophomore Cortez Johnson qualified in eighth place for tomorrow's 60m dash finals, after recording a time of 6.98 in today's preliminary round.  Junior Lee Gilmer placed sixth with a time of 1:55.09 among qualifiers for tomorrow's 800m finals.

The final day of competition will begin Sunday morning at 9:15 a.m. with the men's heptathlon.  Furman's first event, the women's 60m hurdles final, is slated to begin at 12:30 p.m.

Men's Team Results - Day 1

1. Appalachian State 85.33 points

2. Western Carolina 47

3. Samford 45.33

4. Davidson 18.33

5. The Citadel 17

6. Chattanooga 16

7. Furman 3

8. Wofford 2

 

Women's Team Results - Day 1

1. Appalachian State 63

2. Georgia Southern 41

3. College of Charleston 28

4. Elon 25

5. Western Carolina 24

6. Samford 21

7. UNCG 20

8. The Citadel 5

9. Furman 4

10. Davidson 3

 

Men's All-Freshman Team - Day 1

3000m Run

Tyler Greathouse - Furman

 

Women's All-Freshman Team - Day 1

3000m Run

Julia Means - Furman