Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Men's 4x800m Relay Sets School Record

Furman Men's 4x800m Relay Sets School Record

ATLANTA, GA. -- The Furman men's 4x800m relay team of sophomore Wilkerson Given, freshman Jack Klecker, freshman James Perez, and junior Lee Gilmer set a new school record with a time of 7:47.42 and junior Chris Caldwell won the 5,000m with a time of 15:09.18 to lead the Paladin track and field teams at the Emory Invitational, held Friday and Saturday in Atlanta, Ga.  The former Furman record of 7:52.17 in the 4x800m had stood since 2006. 

The men's relay team of freshman Zach Duskin, Given, sophomore Raul Rodriquez, and Gilmer won the 4x400m after notching a time of 3:23.75.  Gilmer placed second in the 1500m with a time of 3:54.42, and senior Charlie McGoogan recorded a personal record and took second place in the 5000m with a time of 15:11.27.

The Furman women's team took first place in two relay events.  The 4x400m relay team of sophomore Misha Holmes, junior Erin McChristian, freshman Alexa Wilton, and senior Jenna Callahan placed first with a time of 4:03.02, and Callahan, junior Erin Barker, freshman Catherine Burton, and sophomore Emily Wirzba won the event with a time of 9:22.18.

Senior Starr Belmont placed second in the 200m with a time of 26.76, and Wilton took second in the 400m after posting a time of 1:00.42.  Callahan finished second in the 1,500m with a personal-best time of 4:46.42, and junior Brooke Mosteller was second in the 5,000m with a time of 18:13.14.

The Paladins will compete at the Alabama Relays in Tuscaloosa, Ala., March 25-27.

Emory Invitational

March 18-19, 2011

Complete Furman Results

Men

100m

2nd - Q Raul Rodriquez 11.37

6th - F Raul Rodriquez 11.52

 

200m

26th Michael Kelly 24.77

 

400m

7th Raul Rodriquez 51.37

 

800m

5th James Perez 1:56.89

10th Jack Klecker 1:58.21

26th Jackson Sinor 2:08.69

 

1500m

2nd Lee Gilmer 3:54.42

6th Wilkerson Given 4:06.23

21st Quinn Lackey 4:30.43

 

5000m

1st Chris Caldwell 15:09.18

2nd Charlie McGoogan 15:11.27

7th Jay Miller 15:41.64

 

4x400m Relay

1st Zach Duskin, Wilkerson Given, Raul Rodriquez, Lee Gilmer 3:23.75

 

4x800m Relay

2nd Wilkerson Given, Jack Klecker, James Perez, Lee Gilmer 7:47.42

 

Discus

3rd Scott Des Marais 140-03 (42.76m)

 

Long Jump

9th Giorgio Montenegero 18-9 (5.71m)

 

 

Women

100m Hurdles

2nd - Q Misha Holmes 15.70

4th - F Misha Holmes 15.48

 

200m

2nd- Q Starr Belmont 26.67

2nd- F Starr Belmont 26.76

 

400m

2nd Alexa Wilton 1:00.42

 

400m Hurdles

4th Erin McChristian 1:09.29

 

800m

14th Shannon Cantwell 2:31.29

 

1500m

2nd Jenna Callahan 4:46.42

5th Catherine Burton 4:50.41

8th Emily Wirzba 4:53.09

9th Erin Barker 4:53.21

 

3,000m Steeplechase

3rd Rebecca Shelton 12:04.92

 

5,000m

2nd Brooke Mosteller 18:13.14

3rd Chloe Kowalski 18:56.28

6th Julia Means 19:23.03

8th Hannah Robinson 19:44.90

10th Julia Bryant 20:02.69

 

4x400m Relay

1st Misha Holmes, Erin McChristian, Alexa Wilton, Jenna Callahan 4:03.02

 

4x800m Relay

1st Jenna Callahan, Erin Barker, Catherine Burton, Emily Wirzba 9:22.18