Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Women's Cross Country Places Third At Clemson Invitational; Men Take Fourth Place

Women's Cross Country Places Third At Clemson Invitational; Men Take Fourth Place

CLEMSON, S.C. -- The Furman women's cross country team placed third with 111 points at the Clemson Invitational in Clemson, S.C., Friday night, while the Paladins took fourth place in the men's meet with 118 points.  Clemson won the women's meet with a score of 45 points, edging out Florida State by nine points.  The Seminoles won the men's meet with a score of 28 points.    

On the women's 6K course, senior Erin Barker placed sixth to lead the Paladins with a time of 21:08.65.  Senior Brooke Mosteller finished 18th with a time of 21:40.91, followed by freshman Sinead Haughey in 19th place with a time of 21:42.23.  Sophomore Kacie Shoen placed 41st with a time of 22:46.95, and fellow sophomore Erika Shaver rounded out the Paladin scorers after taking 45th place at 22:51.09.  

Senior Lee Gilmer led the Furman men's team, placing eleventh with a time of 24:43.20 on the 8K course, followed by junior Wilkerson Given in 21st place with a time of 24:54.31.  Freshman Stuart Graham took 25th place with a time of 24:59.82, and senior Chris Caldwell finished 38th after turning in a time of 25:12.03.  Caldwell was followed by freshman Tripp Hurt, who placed 39th with a time of 25:14.34 to complete the Paladin scoring slate.  

Furman will compete at the Charlotte Invitational on September 30.

 

Complete Furman Results

Clemson Invitational

Women - 3rd out of 12 teams

6th Erin Barker 21:08.65

18th Brooke Mosteller 21:40.91

19th Sinead Haughey 21:42.23

41st Kacie Shoen 22:46.95

45th Erika Shaver 22:51.09

48th Hannah Robinson 23:07.37

52nd Emily Zizzi 23:29.04

54th Blair Burke 23:33.00

55th McKenzie Woolley 23:40.26

75th Emily Peeler 25:14.77

84th Jessica Pate 25:36.91

 

Men - 4th out of 12 teams

11th Lee Gilmer 24:43.20

21st Wilkerson Given 24:54.31

25th Stuart Graham 24:59.82

38th Chris Caldwell 25:12.03

39th Tripp Hurt 25:14.34

77th John Miller 26:25.13

81st Tyler Greathouse 26:34.58