Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin Women Place 2nd At Charlotte Invitational; Men Take 5th Place

Paladin Women Place 2nd At Charlotte Invitational; Men Take 5th Place

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- The Furman women's cross country team placed second with 127 points at the Charlotte Invitational in Charlotte, N.C., Friday night, while the Paladins took fifth place in the men's meet with 170 points.  Virginia Tech won both meets, notching 35 points in the men's 8K race and 84 points on the women's 5K course.   

Senior Erin Barker recorded a time of 17:30.45 to place ninth and pace the Paladin women.  For the third consecutive meet, senior Brooke Mosteller and freshman Sinead Haughey turned in back-to-back finishes.  Mosteller placed 14th with a time of 17:38.62, followed by Haughey in 15th place with a time of 17:39.62.  Senior Chloe Kowalski finished 53rd with a time of 18:29.30, while sophomore Kacie Shoen notched a time of 18:35.71 for 60th place.  Freshman Emily Zizzi finished the race in 19:36.28 to take 129th place, while junior Hannah Robinson rounded out the Paladin racers with a time of 19:38.97 to place 131st.

Senior Lee Gilmer led the Furman men's team for the third consecutive meet, placing eleventh with a time of 24:41.90, followed by fellow senior Chris Caldwell, who placed 33rd with a time of 25:18.11.  Freshman Tripp Hurt took 37th place with a time of 25:22.26, followed by junior Wilkerson Given in 38th place with a time of 25:22.43.  Sophomore Jack Klecker recorded an 82nd-place finish (26:30.82), and sophomore Tyler Greathouse placed 84th with a time of 26:32.90.  Rookie William Ivey recorded a time of 27:49.36 for 165th place to complete the Paladin slate of runners.   

The Paladins will compete at the Furman Invitational on October 8.

Complete Furman Results

Charlotte Invitational

Women - 2nd out of 36 teams

9th Erin Barker 17:30.45

14th Brooke Mosteller 17:38.62

15th Sinead Haughey 17:39.62

53rd Chloe Kowalski 18:29.30

60th Kacie Shoen 18:35.71

129th Emily Zizzi 19:36.28

131st Hannah Robinson 19:38.97

B Race Results

2nd Blair Burke 19:12.65

8th McKenzie Woolley 19:34.71

14th Emily Wirzba 19:47.09

43rd Emily Peeler 20:38.68

69th Allison Davey 22:05.97

 

Men - 5th out of 34 teams

11th Lee Gilmer 24:41.90

33rd Chris Caldwell 25:18.11

37th Tripp Hurt 25:22.26

38th Wilkerson Given 25:22.43

82nd Jack Klecker 26:30.82

84th Tyler Greathouse 26:32.90

165th William Ivey 27:49.36

B Race Results

8th James Perez 27:16.93

33rd Jackson Sinor 28:46.28

34th Devin Tupper 28:52.89

62nd Aaron Towery 30:31.6