Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Barker Bests Own Record To Lead Furman At Tiger Paw Invitational

Barker Bests Own Record To Lead Furman At Tiger Paw Invitational

CLEMSON, S.C. -- Senior Erin Barker broke her own record with a winning time of 4:54.35 in the mile to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams Friday evening in the first day of the Tiger Paw Invitational in Clemson, S.C.  All told, the Paladin distance runners raked in four first-place finishes, while Furman recorded 11 top-10 finishes on the day.  Barker previously set the Paladin record of 4:57.62 in the mile last month.

Freshman Sinead Haughey won the 5,000m with a time of 17:12.96, followed by senior Brooke Mosteller with a time of 17:28.77.  Junior Hannah Robinson placed seventh in the event, turning in a time of 18:33.33.

Senior Lee Gilmer placed first in the mile with a time of 4:09.95, while fellow senior Chris Caldwell won the 5,000m after posting a time of 15:13.20.  Also in the mile competition, sophomore James Perez took fourth place (4:16.53), followed by freshman Tripp Hurt in fifth (4:18.08).  In the 5,000m, sophomore Tyler Greathouse placed fourth with a time of 15:58.18, while senior Jay Miller finished seventh with a time of 16:12.51.  Sophomore Jack Klecker took fourth place in the 1,000m (2:33.07) to round out the Paladin top-10 finishers.

The meet will conclude on Saturday, beginning with the DMR at 11 a.m.  Field events also begin at 11 a.m. with the pole vault.

 

Tiger Paw Invitational - Day 1 Furman Results

Men

300m

36th Brian Toney 40.19

 

500m

26th Raul Rodriquez 1:11.20

27th Jackson Sinor 1:12.14

 

1,000m

4th Jack Klecker 2:33.07

18th Will Ivey 2:43.47

 

Mile

1st Lee Gilmer 4:09.95

4th James Perez 4:16.53

5th Tripp Hurt 4:18.08

 

5,000m

1st Chris Caldwell 15:13.20

4th Tyler Greathouse 15:58.18

7th Jay Miller 16:12.51

 

Women

500m

30th Misha Holmes 1:32.00

 

1,000m

12th Emily Zizzi 3:11.96

16th Hannah Schilpp 3:14.09

17th Erin McChristian 3:25.27

 

Mile

1st Erin Barker 4:54.35

36th Blair Burke 5:32.49

 

5,000m

1st Sinead Haughey 17:12.96

2nd Brooke Mosteller 17:28.77

7th Hannah Robinson 18:33.33

 

Long Jump

36th Danielle Ebzery 4.72m