Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Barker Breaks Furman 3,000m Record; Burke Named To SoCon All-Freshman Indoor Track & Field Team

Barker Breaks Furman 3,000m Record; Burke Named To SoCon All-Freshman Indoor Track & Field Team

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Senior Erin Barker broke the Furman record in the 3,000m and Blair Burke was named to the SoCon All-Freshman team in the same event to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the first day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet, being held Thursday and Friday in Birmingham, Ala.

After the first day of competition, Appalachian State leads the men's and women's team event, while Furman is in eighth place in the men's meet and tied for ninth place in the women's competition. 

Barker posted a time of 9:49.53 in the 3,000m, finishing third and breaking the former record of 9:56.87, set by Heather VandeBrake in 1996.  She also set the Paladin indoor record in the mile earlier this season.  Burke placed 17th with a time of 10:47.21 in the event, earning a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team.

Senior Erin McChristian finished 11th after scoring 2428 points in the pentathlon, and freshman Danielle Ebzery took 17th place with a mark of 15-4 in the long jump.  Rookie Gretchen Gabrielson placed 17th in the shot put with a throw of 33-8.  In other Paladin running events, freshman Hannah Schilpp took 19th place with a time of 2:27.83 in the 800m, followed by freshman Emily Zizzi in 20th place with a time of 2:29.56.  Junior Misha Holmes finished 20th in the 200m after recording a time of 27.92.

For the Furman men's team, freshman William Ivey placed fifth in the qualifying round of the 800m.  His time of 1:55.21 was enough to earn him a spot in Friday's finals.  Sophomore Scott DesMarais put the Paladins on the board, scoring after a sixth-place finish with a mark of 44-08.25 in the shot put.  The Paladin distance medley relay team of freshman Tripp Hurt, junior Raul Rodriquez, sophomore James Perez, and senior Lee Gilmer placed third with a time of 10:01.35 to add to the Furman score.

In the 3,000m, sophomore Jack Klecker finished 12th with a time of 8:58.63, while sophomore Jackson Sinor took 16th place (9:20.54), and freshman Devin Tupper placed 20th (10:14.16).  Rodriquez posted a time of 52.78 for 17th place in the 400m, and freshman Carson Priest and senior Brian Toney placed back-to-back in the 200m.  Priest took 18th place with a time of 24.26, followed by Toney in 19th after recording a time of 24.94.

The final day of competition will begin Friday morning at 9:15 a.m. CT with the men's heptathlon. 

 

Men's Team Results – Day 1

1. Appalachian State     62.5

2. Samford                   50.5

3. Western Carolina       45

4. Davidson                  21

5. The Citadel                17

6. UNCG                       14

7. Chattanooga             12

8. Furman                     9

9. Wofford                    3

 

Women's Team Results – Day 1

1. Appalachian State                 52.16

2. Western Carolina                   33

3. Georgia Southern                  31

4. Elon                                      29.33

5. College of Charleston                        27

6. Samford                               20

7. UNCG                                   18

8. Wofford                                7.5

T9. Furman                                6

T9. Chattanooga                              6

11. The Citadel                          4

 

Women's All-Freshman Team – Day 1

3000m Run

Blair Burke—Furman