Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Jack Klecker Paces Paladins In Second Day Of 49er Classic

Jack Klecker Paces Paladins In Second Day Of 49er Classic

CHARLOTTE, N.C. -- Sophomore Jack Klecker placed third with a time of 8:56.16 in the 3,000m to lead the Furman outdoor track and field teams Saturday in the final day of the Charlotte 49er Classic at the Irwin Belk Track in Charlotte, N.C.  

Senior Lee Gilmer took fifth place in the 800m after posting a time of 1:52.05, while sophomore Jackson Sinor and freshman Stuart Graham finished back-to-back with 10th (9:17.31) and 11th place (9:17.67) finishes, respectively.  

The Paladin 4x400m relay team of junior Raul Rodriquez, junior Wilkerson Given, freshman Will Ivey, and sophomore Zack Duskin placed 15th with a time of 3:25.86.

For the Furman women's team, senior Erin Barker finished eighth in the 800m with a time of 2:14.36, and freshman Blair Burke placed ninth in the 3,000m with a time of 10:54.76.  The Furman women's 4x400m relay team of freshman Rachel Gilbert, freshman Shannon Murphy, senior Erin Barker, and freshman Emily Zizzi finished 12th with a time of 4:09.89.

In Saturday's field events, junior Scott DesMarais placed 16th in the discus with a mark of 43.82 (143-9) and 23rd in the shot put after placing a throw at 13.06 (42-10.25).  Freshman Danielle Ebzery recorded a jump of 10.38 (34-0.75) in the triple jump for 15th place, and fellow-rookie Gretchen Gabrielson placed 24th in the shot put with a mark of 10.36 (34-0).  Senior Erin McChristian took 15th place in the heptathlon, scoring 3002 points.

The Furman squad will compete in two separate meets the weekend of March 30-31.  The Paladins will attend both the Raleigh Relays in Raleigh, N.C., and the Emory Classic in Atlanta, Ga.

Complete Furman results are as follows:

 

Charlotte 49er Classic - Day 2

Furman Results

Men

800m

5th Lee Gilmer 1:52.05

21st William Ivey 1:55.15

24th Tripp Hurt 1:55.42

25th James Perez 1:55.58

27th Wilkerson Given 1:55.99

 

3,000m

3rd Jack Klecker 8:56.16

10th Jackson Sinor 9:17.31

11th Stuart Graham 9:17.67

 

4x400m

15th Rodriquez, Given, 3:25.86

Ivey, Duskin

 

Shot Put

23rd Scott DesMarais 13.06 (42-10.25)

 

Discus

16th Scott DesMarais 43.82 (143-09)

 

Women

800m

8th Erin Barker 2:14.36

51st Hannah Schilpp 2:29.94

47th Emily Zizzi 2:27.57

 

3,000m

9th Blair Burke 10:54.76

 

4x400m

12th Gilbert, Murphy, 4:09.89

Barker, Zizzi

 

Triple Jump

15th Danielle Ebzery 10.38 (34-0.75)

 

Shot Put

24th Gretchen Gabrielson 10.36 (34-0)

 

Heptathlon

15th Erin McChristian 3002