Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

DesMarais Places Second In Discus At Terrier Relays

DesMarais Places Second In Discus At Terrier Relays

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- Furman junior Scott DesMarais posted a mark of 44.43m (145-09) to take second place Saturday at the Terrier Relays in Spartanburg, S.C.  Junior Cortez Johnson placed third in the 100m at the meet, recording a time of 10.94. 

The remaining members of the Paladin track and field teams competed in the final day of the Duke Invitational Friday at Wallace Wade Stadium in Durham, N.C.  Sophomore James Perez won the developmental 800m with a time of 1:54.37 and was followed by freshman William Ivey, who took second place in the event with a time of 1:55.37.  Junior Wilkerson Given placed seventh in the event after notching a time of 1:57.32.  Freshman Tripp Hurt placed fourth with a time of 9:19.02 in the 3,000m Steeplechase.

Senior Brooke Mosteller led the Furman women's team, placing third with a time of 7:19.36 in the 2000m Steeplechase.  Rookie Sinead Haughey finished fourth in the 3000m with a time of 10:02.73, while freshman Blair Burke took ninth in the 3000m with a time of 11:32.86 to round out the Paladin top-10 finishers.

The Paladins will compete at the Furman Invitational on April 14 at the Irwin Belk Track and Field Complex in Greenville, S.C.

 

Furman Complete Results

Terrier Relays

Men

100m

3rd Cortez Johnson 10.94

 

Discus

2nd Scott DesMarais 44.43 (145-09)

 

Duke Invitational - Day 2

Men

100m

34th Giorgio Montenegro 11.98

 

800m

31st Lee Gilmer 1:57.37

 

Developmental 800m

1st James Perez 1:54.37

2nd William Ivey 1:55.37

7th Wilkerson Given 1:57.32

 

3000m Steeplechase

4th Tripp Hurt 9:19.02

 

Long Jump

21st Brian Toney 5.76m

26th Giorgio Montenegro 5.49m

27th Carson Priest 5.18m

 

Women

Developmental 800m

19th Hannah Schilpp 2:29.06

 

3000m

4th Sinead Haughey 10:02.73

 

100m Hurdles

30th Erin McChristian 18.12

 

2000m Steeplechase

3rd Brooke Mosteller 7:19.36

 

3000m Steeplechase

9th Blair Burke 11:32.86

 

4x400m

11th Barker, Zizzi, 4:08.03

Schilpp, Gilbert