Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Mosteller, Haughey Earn All-SoCon Honors In First Day Of League Track & Field Championships

Mosteller, Haughey Earn All-SoCon Honors In First Day Of League Track & Field Championships

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- Senior Brooke Mosteller and freshman Sinead Haughey earned All-Southern Conference honors to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday in the first day of the 2012 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Cullowhee, N.C.  Haughey and fellow rookie Tripp Hurt were named to the Southern Conference All-Freshman team in the first day of the league meet.

Mosteller placed second in the 3,000m Steeplechase with a school-record time of 10:49.21, breaking her own previous record of 10:50.77 in the event, while Haughey took second in the 10,000m after recording a time of 36:01.61.  Hurt finished fourth in the 3,000m Steeplechase, crossing the line in 9:12.30.

The Paladin men's team had three athletes qualify for tomorrow's finals in the 800, as freshman William Ivey placed third (1:52.97), sophomore James Perez took fifth (1:53.46), and senior Lee Gilmer placed eighth (1:53.75) in the qualifying round.  Junior Cortez Johnson reached the finals in the 100m after placing fifth with a time of 10.85 in Saturday's qualifying heats.

Sophomore Tyler Greathouse finished eighth with a time of 32:51.44 in the 10,000m, and senior Jay Miller placed tenth with a time of 33:50.03 in the event to round out the Furman top-ten finishers on Saturday.

The meet will conclude on Sunday, with events beginning at 9:15 a.m. and running throughout the day.

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 1

Men

100m Trials

5th Cortez Johnson 10.85q

 

200m Trials

14th Raul Rodriquez 22.94

15th Zach Duskin 22.95

17th Carson Priest 23.66

19th Brian Toney 24.21

 

400m Trials

9th Zach Duskin 50.10

12th Raul Rodriquez 50.88

 

800m Trials

3rd William Ivey 1:52.97q

5th James Perez 1:53.46q

5th Lee Gilmer 1:53.75q

11th Wilkerson Given 1:54.94

 

10,000m

8th Tyler Greathouse 32:51.44

10th Jay Miller 33:50.03

 

3,000m Steeplechase

4th Tripp Hurt 9:12.30

 

Long Jump

15th Brian Toney 6.06

16th Giorgio Montenegro 5.86

 

Javelin

12th Brian Toney 46.29

 

Women

200m Trials

18th Shannon Murphy 26.21

22nd Rachel Gilbert 27.14

 

400m Trials

16th Shannon Murphy 1:00.68

17th Rachel Gilbert 1:01.52

 

10,000m

2nd Sinead Haughey 36:01.61

 

400m Hurdles Trials

15th Alexa Wilton 1:08.64

 

3,000m Steeplechase

2nd Brooke Mosteller 10:49.21

 

Long Jump

19th Danielle Ebzery 4.76