Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Given, Haughey Win Gene Mullin Invitational

Given, Haughey Win Gene Mullin Invitational

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Senior Wilkerson Given won the men's 5K race, and sophomore Sinead Haughey claimed first place in the women's 5K to lead both Paladin teams to victory at the 40th Gene Mullin Furman Cross Country Invitational Saturday morning in Greenville, S.C.  The Furman men's team scored 18 points for the win, while the women's team scored 15 points to lead the field of eight teams.

The Paladin women swept places one through nine at the meet.  Haughey paced the team at 17:45.53, followed by junior Kacie Shoen with a time of 18:15.32.  Junior Catherine Burton claimed fourth place with a time of 18:17.03, while Emily Wirzba came in fourth after posting a time of 18:18.78 on the course.  Sophomore Emily Zizzi rounded out the top-five at 18:19.23, followed by sophomore Blair Burke (18:20.25) and senior Hannah Robinson (18:41.49).  Sophomores McKenzie Woolley and Hannah Schilpp finished eight and ninth, respectively, with times of 19:04.49 and 19:19.14.  Senior Emily Peeler placed 20th at the meet at 20:13.83.

Furman's men claimed six of the top-10 spots, led by Given at 14:52.77.  Sophomore Tripp Hurt turned in a time of 14:55.13 for second place, while junior Jack Klecker clinched fourth-place with a time of 15:26.13.  Sophomores William Ivey and Jack Morgan finished back-to-back, as Ivey placed fifth with a time of 15:29.76, followed by Morgan at 15:32.44.  Junior Tyler Greathouse was seventh after posting a time of 15:34.90.  Rookie Bradley Gossett placed 11th with a time of 15:52.59, and sophomore Stuart Graham recorded a 13th place finish at 15:56.29.  

Junior Jackson Sinor placed 30th for the Paladins with a time of 16:38.95, while sophomore Mitchell Lloyd was 42nd at 17:01.20.  Sophomore Devin Tupper rounded out the Furman runners in 47th-place with a time of 17:21.81.

Furman will compete at the NCAA Pre-Nationals meet in Louisville, Ky., on October 13.

 

Complete Furman Results

Gene Mullin Furman Invitational

Men - 1st out of 8 teams

1st Wilkerson Given 14:52.77

2nd Tripp Hurt 14:55.13

4th Jack Klecker 15:26.13

5th William Ivey 15:29.76

6th Jack Morgan 15:32.44

7th Tyler Greathouse 15:34.90

11th Bradley Gossett 15:52.59

13th Stuart Graham 15:56.29

30th Jackson Sinor 16:38.95

42nd Mitchell Lloyd 17:01.20

47th Devin Tupper 17:21.81

 

Women - 1st out of 8 teams

1st Sinead Haughey 17:45.53

2nd Kacie Schoen 18:15.32

3rd Catherine Burton 18:17.03

4th Emily Wirzba 18:18.78

5th Emily Zizzi 18:19.23

6th Blair Burke 18:20.25

7th Hannah Robinson 18:41.49

8th McKenzie Woolley 19:04.49

9th Hannah Schilpp 19:19.14

20th Emily Peeler 20:13.83