Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Compete At NCAA Pre-Nationals Meet

Paladins Compete At NCAA Pre-Nationals Meet

LOUISVILLE, KY. -- Sophomore Sinead Haughey placed 19th with a time of 21:51.5 in the women's 6K to lead the Furman cross country teams at the NCAA Pre-Nationals Meet Saturday in Louisville, Ky.  The Furman women's team scored 182 points for fifth place in the unseeded race, while the men's team scored 196 points for tenth place among the unseeded teams.

Junior Kacie Schoen finished 41st with a time of 22:12.4, and sophomore Emily Zizzi claimed 54th place after completing the course in 22:18.9.  Senior Emily Wirzba placed 62nd with a time of 22:28.1, while sophomore Blair Burke (22:33.3) and senior Hannah Robinson (22:34.2) finished back-to-back in 73rd and 74th place, respectively.  Junior Catherine Burton posted a time of 23:18.8 for 131st place, and sophomore McKenzie Woolley turned in a time of 23:57.9 to finish 184th.

In the men's 8K race, sophomore Tripp Hurt paced the Paladins with a time of 24:55.9 for 29th place.  Senior Wilkerson Given finished 47th after recording a time of 25:10.2, and junior Tyler Greathouse was 93rd with a time of 25:40.0.  Junior Jack Klecker claimed 141st place at 26:07.0, and freshman Bradley Gossett was 166th with a time of 26:23.5.  Sophomores Jack Morgan (26:36.8) and Stuart Graham (26:37.5) finished 190th and 192nd, respectively, while fellow sophomore William Ivey placed 224th with a time of 27:05.3.

Furman will compete at the Southern Conference Championships in Mt. Pleasant, S.C. on Oct. 27.

 

Complete Furman Results

NCAA Pre-Nationals

Women - 5th out of 26 teams

19th Sinead Haughey 21:51.5

41st Kacie Schoen 22:12.4

54th Emily Zizzi 22:18.9

62nd Emily Wirzba 22:28.1

73rd Blair Burke 22:33.3

74th Hannah Robinson 22:34.2

131st Catherine Burton 23:18.8

184th McKenzie Woolley 23:57.9

 

Men - 10th out of 24 unseeded teams

29th Tripp Hurt 24:55.9

47th Wilkerson Given 25:10.2

93rd Tyler Greathouse 25:40.0

141st Jack Klecker 26:07.0

166th Bradley Gossett 26:23.5

190th Jack Morgan 26:36.8

192nd Stuart Graham 26:37.5

224th William Ivey 27:05.3