Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Given & Hurt Earn All-SoCon First Team Honors To Lead Paladins At SoCon Cross Country Championships

2012 Furman Cross Country
2012 Furman Cross Country

MT. PLEASANT, S.C. -- Senior Wilkerson Given and sophomore Tripp Hurt earned All-Southern Conference first team honors to lead the Furman men's cross country team to a fifth-place finish at the 2012 Southern Conference Cross Country Championship Meet on Saturday morning in Mt. Pleasant, S.C.  Sophomore Sinead Haughey represented the Paladin women's team on the All-SoCon second team, helping Furman to a fourth-place finish.

Appalachian State won the men's meet with 63 points, and the Paladins placed fifth with 129 points.  Given placed fifth with a time of 24:44.21 on the 8K course to lead all Furman individuals, while Hurt placed seventh with a time of 24:55.46.  Junior Jack Klecker took 36th place with a time of 26:11.80, followed by junior Tyler Greathouse in 37th at 26:15.32.  Sophomore Jack Morgan turned in a time of 26:32.94 for 44th place, while rookies Stuart Graham and Bradley Gossett finished 48th (26:42.26) and 53rd (26:48.78), respectively.  

The Mountaineers also won the women's championship, scoring 64 points, while Furman was fourth with 118 points.  Haughey paced the Paladins with a ninth place finish and a time of 17:55.00 on the 5K course.  Junior Kacie Schoen also turned in a top-20 finish, placing 19th with a time of 18:12.77, and senior Emily Wirzba clinched 25th place at 18:21.79.  Senior Hannah Robinson was 32nd with a time of 18:38.38, followed by sophomore Blair Burke in 33rd-place at 18:31.03.  Junior Catherine Burton turned in a time of 18:33.78 for 34th place, while sophomore Emily Zizzi rounded out the Paladin individuals in 47th place with a time of 18:54.73.

Furman will compete at the Southeast Regional Championships November 9 in Charlotte, N.C.

 

Furman Men's Individual Results

5 Wilkerson Given 24:44.21

7 Tripp Hurt 24:55.46

36 Jack Klecker 26:11.80

37 Tyler Greathouse 26:15.32

44 Jack Morgan 26:32.94

48 Stuart Graham 26:42.26

53 Bradley Gossett 26:48.78

 

Furman Women's Individual Results

9 Sinead Haughey 17:55.00

19 Kacie Schoen 18:12.77

25 Emily Wirzba 18:21.79

32 Hannah Robinson 18:28.38

33 Blair Burke 18:31.03

34 Catherine Burton 18:33.78

47 Emily Zizzi 18:54.73

 

Team Scores – Men

1. Appalachian State 63

2. Chattanooga 91

3. UNC Greensboro 93

4. Davidson 97

5. Furman 129

6. Western Carolina 151

7. Samford 152

8. Elon 169

9. Citadel 220

10. Col. of Charleston 281

11. Wofford 303

 

Team Scores – Women

1. Appalachian State 64

2. Elon 68

3. Samford 97

4. Furman 118

5. Davidson 132

6. Western Carolina 145

7. Chattanooga 197

8. UNC Greensboro 211

9. Wofford 212

10. Col. of Charleton 224

11. Citadel 317

12. Georgia Southern 344

 

All-SoCon First Team – Men

1. Paul Chelimo – UNCG

2. Paul Katam – UNCG

3. Nathan Wanuch – Chattanooga

4. Alex Taylor – Appalachian State

5. Wilkerson Given – Furman

6. Luis Vargas – Elon

7. Tripp Hurt - Furman

 

All-SoCon First Team – Women

1. Lauren D'Alessio – Samford

2. Rachel Roberts – Samford

3. Chelsea Sumney – UNCG

4. Mara Smith – Western Carolina

5. Amanda Hamilton – Appalachian State

6. Amanda Sumner – Chattanooga

7. Jocelyn Keen – Western Carolina

 

All-SoCon Second Team – Men

8. Demetrio Pagonis – Davidson

9. Abraham Kemboi – UNCG

10. Wes Reynolds – Davidson

11. Sean Soderman – Appalachian State

12. Lucas Cotter – Chattanooga

13. Josey Weaver – Western Carolina

14. Mike Lilley – Appalachian State

 

All-SoCon Second Team – Women

8. Elyse Bierut – Elon

9. Sinead Haughey – Furman

10. Tereza Novotna – Elon

11. Allyson Oram – Elon

12. Allison Cook – Appalachian State

13. Natalie Atabek – Davidson

14. Sarah Williamson – Appalachian State

 

All-SoCon Freshman Team – Men

18. Trevor Janssen – Chattanooga

20. Luke Weishaar – Samford

23. Daniel Samet – Davidson

24. Brandon Hazouri – Samford

28. Paul Stuart – Chattanooga

33. Mitchell McLeod – Appalachian State

35. Adam Jones - Samford

 

All-SoCon Freshman Team – Women

2. Rachel Roberts – Samford

8. Elyse Bierut – Elon

22. Teghan Henderson – Chattanooga

26. Kaitlin Snapp – Elon

30. Caroline McCaslin – Elon

36. Dana Cox – Appalachian State

37. Olivia Menden - Davidson

 

Coach of the Year – Men

Mike Curcio – Appalachian State

 

Coach of the Year – Women

Mike Curcio – Appalachian State

 

Runner of the Year – Men

Paul Chelimo – UNCG

 

Runner of the Year – Women

Lauren D'Alessio – Samford

 

Freshman of the Year – Men

Trevor Janssen – Chattanooga

 

Freshman of the Year – Women

Rachel Roberts – Samford