Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Haughey Wins 10,000m To Lead Paladins In First Day Of League Championships

Sinead Haughey
Sinead Haughey

STATESBORO, GA. -- Sophomore Sinead Haughey earned All-Southern Conference honors after winning the 10,000m with a track-record time of 35:40.25 to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday in the first day of the 2013 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Statesboro, Ga.  

Furman senior Wilkerson Given also landed a spot on the league's all-conference team, finishing third in the 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 9;09.59.  Bradley Gossett placed 12th in the 10,000m with a time of 32:19.55 to represent the Paladins on the Southern Conference All-Freshman team in the first day of the meet.

The Paladins had three athletes qualify for tomorrow's finals.  Senior Cortez Johnson finished second in his heat and fifth overall with a time of 11.08 in the 100m to advance to the finals, while sophomore William Ivey placed second in his heat and seventh overall at 1:53.38 to advance in the 800m.  Junior Alexa Wilton won her heat and finished third overall with a time of 1:03.52 to qualify for Sunday's finals in the 400m hurdles.

Other top-10 finishers for Furman on Saturday included junior Jack Klecker, who placed fifth in the 10,000m with a time of 31:30.52, and junior James Perez, who turned in a tenth-place finish with a time of 1:54.39 in the 800m.  Sophomore Tripp Hurt placed eighth in the 3,000m steeplechase, crossing the line in 31:30.52.

The meet will conclude on Sunday, with events beginning at 8:30 a.m. and running throughout the day.  An awards ceremony is scheduled to begin at 5:45 p.m., following the last event.

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 1

Men

100m Trials

5th Cortez Johnson 11.08q

 

200m Trials

13th Carson Priest 24.05

 

800m Trials

7th William Ivey 1:53.38q

10th James Perez 1:54.39

20th Mitchell Lloyd 2:05.28

21st Ian Richardson 2:05.51

 

10,000m

5th Jack Klecker 31:30.52

12th Bradley Gossett 32:19.55

14th Tyler Greathouse 32:25:45

 

3,000m Steeplechase

3rd Wilkerson Given 9:09.59

8th Tripp Hurt 9:26.04

 

Women

200m Trials

22nd Rachel Gilbert 26.62

25th Chrissy Reinemund 27.34

 

400m Trials

17th Rachel Gilbert 1:00:28

21st Ellie Daniel 1:01.69

 

10,000m

1st Sinead Haughey 35:40.25

13th Catherine Burton 38:19.45

 

400m Hurdles Trials

3rd Alexa Wilton 1:03.52q