Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Women's Cross Country Finishes Second At Western Carolina Invite; Men Place Third

Sinead Haughey
Sinead Haughey

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- The Furman cross country teams opened the 2013 season Friday night at the Western Carolina Invitational in Cullowhee, N.C.  

Eight of the Paladins' 11 women and seven of the 15 Furman men competing in the meet were freshmen, who had a strong showing in their first collegiate meet.  The Paladins finished second in the women's meet with a score of 53 points, while the Furman men's team scored 54 points for a third-place finish.  Florida wrapped up first place in both meets, sweeping the top five spots in the women's race.

Paladin sophomore Sinead Haughey led all Furman runners, placing sixth in the women's two-mile race with a time of 11:20.26.  Furman placed three additional runners in the top-11 of the women's race, as rookies Allie Buchalski and Grace Tinkey recorded back-to-back finishes in seventh (11:20.57) and eighth (11:20.57) place, respectively, and freshman Anna McBride finished 11th with a time of 11:33.41.

Rookie Laura Miller claimed 21st place, turning in a time of 11:57.80, followed by senior Catherine Burton in 22nd place at 11:58.28.  Freshman Julia Rodriguez posted a time of 12:01.07 for 24th place, and rookie Ann Sisson was 28th after notching a time of 12:05.96.  Freshman Maddie Wolfe (12:12.89) and junior Hannah Schilpp (12:14.13) finished seconds apart in 33rd and 35th positions, while rookie Haley Holan rounded out the Paladin team in 61st place (12:45.04).

Freshman Troy Reeder led the Furman men's team, capturing eighth place with a time of 15:26.50 on the 5K course.  The Paladins claimed spots ten through 13, as rookie Brock Baker finished tenth (15:27.43), followed by junior Tripp Hurt (15:27.82) in eleventh place, and freshmen Tanner Hinkle (15:29.08) and Connor Sorrells (15:30.33) in 12th and 13th place, respectively.

Senior James Perez turned in a time of 15:45.29 for 17th place, while fellow senior Jack Klecker placed 19th at 15:47.47.  Junior Jack Morgan captured 22nd place (15:53.94), and freshman Nate Riech was 30th after posting a time of 16:12.41.  Sophomore Jack Miller placed 32nd at 16:17.70, followed closely by junior William Ivey in 34th (16:20.20).

Rookie Sean Walker recorded a 41st-place finish with a time of 16:28.70, and Lee Shearer completed the freshman finishers in 44th place (16:33.70).  Sophomore Bradley Gossett finished 55th (16:49.19), while senior Tyler Greathouse was 67th (17:15.37).

The Paladins will compete at the Furman University Cross Country Classic on September 14.

 

Furman Women's Individual Results - 2 mile run

6 Sinead Haughey 11:20.26

7 Allie Buchalski 11:20.57

8 Grace Tinkey 11:20.91

11 Anna McBride 11:33.41

21 Laura Miller 11:57.80

22 Catherine Burton 11:58.28

24 Julia Rodriguez 12:01.07

28 Ann Sisson 12:05.96

33 Maddie Wolfe 12:12.89

35 Hannah Schilpp 12:14.13

61 Haley Holan 12:45.04

 

Furman Men's Individual Results - 5K

8 Troy Reeder 15:26.50

10 Brock Baker 15:27.43

11 Tripp Hurt 15:27.82

12 Tanner Hinkle 15:29.08

13 Connor Sorrells 15:30.33

17 James Perez 15:45.29

19 Jack Klecker 15:47.47

22 Jack Morgan 15:53.94

30 Nate Riech 16:12.41

32 Jack Miller 16:17.70

34 William Ivey 16:20.20

41 Sean Walker 16:28.70

44 Lee Shearer 16:33.60

55 Bradley Gossett 16:49.19

67 Tyler Greathouse 17:15.37