Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin DMR Team Claims First At UCS Invitational

Georgia Compton
Georgia Compton

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- The women's distance medley relay team of freshman Maddie Wolfe, junior Rachel Gilbert, freshman Georgia Compton, and junior McKenzie Wooley placed first with a time of 12:57.36 to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams Saturday at  the UCS Invitational at the JDL Indoor Track in Winston-Salem, N.C. 

The Furman men's team placed four runners among the top ten, as junior Tripp Hurt finished fourth in the mile with a time of 4:10.76, while freshman Connor Sorrells took eighth in the 3,000m at 8:22.07.  Junior William Ivey registered a ninth-place finish in the 800m with a time of 1:54.50, and junior Jack Morgan was tenth to lead the Paladins in the 5,000m, crossing the line in 15:03.91.

Gilbert led the women's individuals, posting a 14th-place finish in the 400m after recording a time of 1:00.34.

Freshman Brock Baker competed at the Iowa State Track Classic in Ames, Iowa, where he clocked a 4:11.64 mile for 27th place.

The Paladins will compete at the at Southern Conference Championships at the JDL Indoor track in Winston-Salem, N.C. on March 1-2.

 

Iowa State Track Classic

Mile

27th Brock Baker 4:11.64

 

UCS Invitational -  Furman Results

Men

200m

51st Zach Duskin 24.56

53rd Carson Priest 24.67

 

400m

38th Zach Duskin 53.11

70th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 1:01.54

 

800m

9th William Ivey 1:54.50

59th Ian Richardson 2:03.76

 

Mile

4th Tripp Hurt 4:10.76

13th Nate Riech 4:18.57

 

3,000m

8th Connor Sorrells 8:22.07

33rd Lee Shearer 9:03.95

 

5,000m

10th Jack Morgan 15:03.91

14th Jack Klecker 15:08.31

22nd Jack Miller 15:41.72

27th Tyler Greathouse 15:55.96

 

Long Jump

31st Candler Herrin 5.79 19-00

 

Triple Jump

18th Candler Herrin 11.95 39-02.50

 

Women

60m Dash

56th Chrissy Reinemund 8.75

 

200m

42nd Rachel Gilbert 27.25

73rd Chrissy Reinemund 29.09

79th Shauna Owen 29.78

 

400m

14th Rachel Gilbert 1:00.34

 

800m

36th Hannah Schilpp 2:28.69 

54th Phoebe Ferguson 2:39.12

46th Elly Gay 2:31.50

 

Mile

23rd Sinead Haughey 5:09.37

28th Anna McBride 5:11.74

29th Laura Miller 5:11.95

45th Catherine Burton 5:25.81

55th Ann Sisson 5:34.57

 

Distance Medley Relay

1st Wolfe, Gilbert, 12:57.36

Compton, Woolley

 

4x400m Relay

18th Sisson, Compton, 4:31.97

Schilpp, Wolfe

 

Triple Jump

19th Shauna Owen 10.01 32-10.25