Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Hurt Wins 3,000m, Sets New Furman Record At SoCon Indoor Track & Field Meet

Tripp Hurt
Tripp Hurt

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Junior Tripp Hurt won the 3,000m, setting a new Furman record with a time of 8:18.06, to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the first day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet, being held Saturday and Sunday at the JDL Fast Track in Winston-Salem, N.C.  Hurt broke the old record of 8:20.40, set by Wilkerson Given in 2011. 

After the first day of competition, Appalachian State leads the men's event with 60 points, while Furman is in fourth place with 26 points.  Western Carolina leads the women's competition with 49.50 points, and the Paladins are in seventh place with eight points. 

The Paladin men placed four runners among the top 10 in the 3,000m, as freshman Tanner Hinkle followed Hurt, claiming second place with a time of 8:23.05.  Freshman Lee Shearer placed ninth with a time of 8:51.87, followed by senior Tyler Greathouse in tenth (9:25.88).  For their efforts, Hinkle and Shearer each earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman Team.  

Three Paladin runners advanced to Sunday's finals in their respective events.  Freshman Brock Baker was second overall in the mile qualifying with a time of 4:24.94, while fellow rookie Nate Riech was fifth in the event at 4:26.77.   Junior William Ivey ranked second overall after recording a time of 1:54.84 to secure a spot in Sunday's 800m finals.

The Furman men's distance medley relay team of Baker, senior Zach Duskin, Ivey, and Riech placed second with a time of 10:06.83.

For the Paladin women's team, freshman Allie Buchalski was selected to the SoCon All-Freshman Team after finishing third in the 3,000m with a time of 10:04.48.  She also qualified for Sunday's finals in the mile, posting the league's best time of the day at 5:04.90.  Senior Catherine Burton took tenth in the 3,000m at 10:33.14, while in the 400m, junior Rachel Gilbert finished 11th after crossing the line in 59.75.

The final day of competition will begin Sunday morning at 9:15 a.m. with the men's heptathlon. 

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 1 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m 

2nd William Ivey 1:54.84Q

14th Ian Richardson 2:00.57

 

Mile

2nd Brock Baker 4:24.94Q

5th Nate Riech 4:26.77Q

 

3,000m

1st Tripp Hurt 8:18.06 - new Furman record

2nd Tanner Hinkle 8:23.05

9th Lee Shearer 8:51.87

10th Tyler Greathouse 9:25.88

 

Distance Medley Relay

2nd Baker, Duskin, 10:06.83

Ivey, Riech

 

Long Jump

16th Candler Herrin 5.87 19-3.25

17th Carson Priest 5.08 16-8

 

Women's Results

60m Dash

17th Chrissy Reinemund 8.56

 

200m

25th Chrissy Reinemund 28.78

27th Shauna Owen 29.62

 

400m

11th Rachel Gilbert 59.75

24th Shauna Owen 1:06.46

 

800m

21st McKenzie Woolley 2:30.82

22nd Elly Gay 2:32.47

 

Mile

1st Allie Buchalski 5:04.90Q

15th McKenzie Woolley 5:20.77

16th Ann Sisson 5:21.53

17th Maddie Wolfe 5:23.16

18th Hannah Schilpp 5:28.24

 

3,000m

3rd Allie Buchalski 10:04.48

10th Catherine Burton 10:33.14

 

Distance Medley Relay

7th Miller, Gilbert, 12:46.97

Compton, McBride