Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Two Events In Opening Day Of SoCon Championships

Tripp Hurt
Tripp Hurt

Tripp Hurt Sets New Paladin Steeplechase Record Video

Tanner Hinkle Wins The 10,000m Video

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- Junior Tripp Hurt won the 3,000m steeplechase with a new Paladin record time and freshman Tanner Hinkle claimed first place in the 10,000m to lead the Furman track and field teams Saturday in the first day of the 2014 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Spartanburg, S.C. 

Hurt posted a winning time of 8:58.13 in the Steeplechase, earning All-Southern Conference honors and breaking the former Furman record of 8:59.05, set by Wilkerson Given in 2013.  Rookie Lee Shearer took 12th place in the event for the Paladins, tallying a time of 10:18.53.

Hinkle was named to the All-Southern Conference team and the SoCon All-Freshman team after taking first in the 10,000m with a time of 30:57.70.  Senior Jack Klecker placed fifth in the event, posting a time of 31:22.93.

The Paladins had four athletes qualify for tomorrow's finals.  Junior William Ivey placed seventh overall with a time of 1:54.69 to advance in the 800m, while three Furman rookies advanced to Sunday's finals in the 1,500m.  Nate Riech posted the fastest time overall at 3:58.55, and Brock Baker's time of 3:58.77 qualified fourth.  Troy Reeder recorded a time of 4:00.35 for the sixth-fastest time entering the finals.

For the Furman women's team, junior Sinead Haughey landed a spot on the league's all-conference team, finishing third in the 10,000m with a time of 35:52.54.  Freshman Laura Miller registered a fifth-place finish in the event, clocking a time of 36:40.21.  Rookie Ann Sisson placed 11th in the 3,000m steeplechase, posting a time of 11:57.56.

The meet will conclude on Sunday, with events beginning at 10 a.m. and running throughout the day.  An awards ceremony is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m., following the last event.

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 1

Men

200m Trials

17th Carson Priest 23.66

21st Jeremiah Ockunzzi 26.79

 

400m Trials

21st Jeremiah Ockunzzi 1:00.51

 

800m Trials

7th William Ivey 1:54.69q

16th Ian Richardson 1:58.30

 

1,500m Trials

1st Nate Riech 3:58.55q

4th Brock Baker 3:58.77q

6th Troy Reeder 4:00.35q

 

10,000m

1st Tanner Hinkle 30:57.70

5th Jack Klecker 31:22.93

15th Tyler Greathouse 33:00.72

 

3,000m Steeplechase

1st Tripp Hurt 8:58.13

12th Lee Shearer 10:18.53

 

Long Jump

16th Candler Herrin 5.65

 

Women

100m Trials

19th Chrissy Reinemund 13.45

 

200m Trials

18th Rachel Gilbert 26.19

21st Chrissy Reinemund 26.87

 

400m Trials

15th Rachel Gilbert 59.26

 

800m Trials

22nd Elly Gay 2:27.66

 

1,500m Trials

17th McKenzie Woolley 4:53.28

18th Maddie Wolfe 4:58.43

 

10,000m

3rd Sinead Haughey 35:52.54

5th Laura Miller 36:40.21

 

3,000m Steeplechase

11th Ann Sisson 11:57.56