Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Cross Country Teams Finish Second At Clemson Tiger Invitational

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

CLEMSON, S.C. -- The Furman cross country teams opened the 2014 season with a second-place finish at the Clemson Tiger Invitational Saturday at Musser Farms in Seneca, S.C.  The Paladins finished second behind Clemson in both the men's and women's meet, with the Paladin men scoring 36 points to the Tigers' 40 and the Furman women tallying 40 points, just three points shy of the victory. 

Paladin freshman Frank Lara led all Furman runners, placing fourth in the men's four-mile race with a time of 20:22.59.  Furman claimed four of the top 10 spots in the race, as rookie Mark Hadley finished in fifth place with a time of 20:27.10, followed by sophomore Brock Baker, who placed sixth with a time of 20:34.45.  Redshirt freshman Josh Brickell took 10th place at 20:40.70.  Freshman Austin Sprague rounded out the Paladin scorers with an 11th-place finish (20:53.89).

Sophomore Troy Reeder placed 18th at 21:32.23, while senior Jack Morgan posted a time of 21:49.31 for 26th place.  Junior Jack Miller was 29th (22:10.33), followed by sophomore Lee Shearer in 30th-place (22:15.67).  Senior William Ivey finished 33rd after turning in a time of 22:24.90

The Paladin women placed five runners among the top 10, as sophomore Allie Buchalski placed sixth with a time of 18:37.33 on the three-mile course, followed by freshman Jacquelyn Crow, who was seventh after posting a time of 18:37.49.  Senior Sinead Haughey placed eighth at 18:37.52, while sophomores Grace Tinkey (18:39.26) and Laura Miller (18:44.00) were ninth and tenth, respectively.

Freshman Emma Mashburn posted a 12th-place finish with a time of 18:48.78, while sophomore Bryce Seymour claimed 15th-place at 19:00.54.  Sophomore Maddie Wolfe completed the Furman slate at 19:03.51 for 17th-place.

The Paladins will compete at the Furman University Cross Country Classic on September 13.

 

Furman Men's Individual Results - 4 mile run

4 Frank Lara 20:22.59

5 Mark Hadley 20:27.10

6 Brock Baker 20:34.45

10 Josh Brickell 20:40.70

11 Austin Sprague 20:53.89

18 Troy Reeder 21:32.23

26 Jack Morgan 21:49.31

29 Jack Miller 22:10.33

30 Lee Shearer 22:15.67

33 William Ivey 22:24.90

 

Furman Women's Individual Results - 3 mile run

6 Allie Buchalski 18:37.33

7 Jacquelyn Crow 18:37.49

8 Sinead Haughey 18:37.52

9 Grace Tinkey 18:39.26

10 Laura Miller 18:44.00

12 Emma Mashburn 18:48.78

15 Bryce Seymour 19:00.54

17 Maddie Wolfe 19:03.51

 

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information