Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Gene Mullin Invitational

Julia Rodriguez
Julia Rodriguez

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Senior William Ivey won the men's 5K race, and sophomore Julia Rodriguez claimed first place in the women's 5K to lead both Paladin teams to victory at the 42nd Gene Mullin Furman Cross Country Invitational Saturday morning in Greenville, S.C.  The Furman women's team scored 14 points for the win, while the men's team scored 19 points to lead the field of four teams. 

The Paladin women placed four runners among the top ten at the meet.  Rodriguez paced the team at 18:32.20, followed by sophomore Maddie Wolfe with a time of 18:45.20.  Sophomore Ann Sisson claimed fourth place with a time of 19:19.86, while freshman Caroline Reed came in seventh after posting a time of 19:39.40 on the course.  Senior McKenzie Woolley rounded out the Paladin scorers in 13th place at 20:09.65, followed by senior Hannah Schilpp in 14th with a time of 21:01.36.

Furman's men claimed seven of the top-10 spots, led by Ivey at 14:59.86.  Sophomore Brock Baker turned in a time of 15:16.96 for second place, while sophomore Matt Lange clinched fourth place with a time of 15:23.86.  Sophomore Nate Riech finished just behind Lange, placing fifth at 15:30.57, while sophomore Lee Shearer and junior Jack Miller finished back-to-back, as Shearer placed seventh with a time of 15:44.86, followed by Miller at 15:49.22.  Senior James Perez was ninth after posting a time of 16:03.12, while senior Ian Richardson completed the Paladin slate in 13th with a time of 16:41.74.

Furman will split the Paladin squad and compete at two meets next weekend.  On Friday, select members of the team will run at the Blue Ridge Open in Boone, N.C., with the remaining Paladin runners competing at the NCAA Pre-Nationals meet in Terre Haute, Ind., on Saturday.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Complete Furman Results

Gene Mullin Furman Invitational

Women - 1st out of 4 teams - 14 points

1st Julia Rodriguez 18:32.20

2nd Maddie Wolfe 18:45.20

4th Ann Sisson 19:19.86

7th Caroline Reed 19:39.40

13th McKenzie Woolley 20:09.65

14th Hannah Schilpp 21:01.36

 

Men - 1st out of 4 teams - 19 points

1st William Ivey 14:59.86

2nd Brock Baker 15:16.96

4th Matt Lange 15:23.86

5th Nate Riech 15:30.57

7th Lee Shearer 15:44.86

8th Jack Miller 15:49.22

9th James Perez 16:03.12

13th Ian Richardson 16:41.74