Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Sweeps Team Titles At SoCon Cross Country Championships

2014 SoCon Champions
2014 SoCon Champions
Play Video

Southern Conference X Country Championship Video Highlights

KERNERSVILLE, N.C. -- The Furman men's and women's cross country teams swept the team titles for the second consecutive year at the 2014 Southern Conference Cross Country Championships at the Ivey M. Redmon Sports Complex in Kernersville, N.C., on Friday. 

In the opening race of the day, the Furman women scored 22 points for the victory, beating out Chattanooga by 49 points.  Samford placed third, followed by East Tennessee State and UNC Greensboro, who completed the top five.

Paladin sophomore Allie Buchalski was honored as the 2014 SoCon Women's Runner of the Year after winning the individual title with a time of 16:44.42 on the 5K course.  The Paladins claimed three of the top five spots in the race and six of the top ten.  Buchalski was joined on the All-SoCon first team by senior Sinead Haughey, who placed second with a time of 16:45.76, sophomore Julia Rodriguez, who posted a time of 17:08.41 for fourth place, and freshman Emma Mashburn, who was named SoCon Freshman of the Year and earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team, rounded out the top seven with a time of 17:18.09.  

Sophomores Grace Tinkey and Laura Miller earned All-SoCon second team honors.  Tinkey turned in a time of 17:25.71 for eighth place, followed immediately by Miller in ninth place at 17:33.25.  Sophomore Maddie Wolfe claimed 21st place with a time of 18:10.57, and sophomore Bryce Seymour was 31st at 18:38.59.  

Furman dominated the men's 8K, taking the top nine spots in the race.  The Paladins scored 15 points for the victory, defeating East Tennessee State by 56 points.   VMI, Samford, and Chattanooga rounded out the top five men's teams.

Senior Tripp Hurt led the Paladins, winning the race in 24:18.63 to earn SoCon Men's Runner of the Year honors.  Hurt, who was named to the All-SoCon first team for the third-consecutive season, was joined on the team by the top seven finishers.  

Sophomore Troy Reeder finished second with a time of 24:18.83, followed by Aaron Templeton, the 2014 SoCon Freshman of the Year, who completed the race in 24:18.88.  Sophomore Tanner Hinkle claimed fourth place with a time of 24:18.92, while fellow sophomore Brock Baker turned in a time of 24:23.56 for fifth place.  Freshman Frank Laura was sixth at 24:25.05, followed by rookie Austin Sprague in seventh at 24:31.32

Senior William Ivey and rookie Mark Hadley All-SoCon second team accolades.  Ivey placed eighth with a time of  24:35.28, and Hadley rounded out the Paladin runners with a ninth-place finish at 24:40.70.

The Paladins claimed four out of the seven spots on the All-SoCon Freshman Team, as Templeton, Lara, Sprague, and Hadley represented Furman on the team.

"I'm very happy for all of our athletes and staff," said Furman head coach Robert Gary, who was honored as the 2014 SoCon Coach of the Year for both the men's and women's programs.  "From administrators to parents to alums, this was a wonderful event for both programs.  Today I saw two teams compete who have a chance to make the national meet."

Furman will compete at the Southeast Regional Championships November 14 in Louisville, Ky.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

Furman Women's Individual Results

1 Allie Buchalski 16:44.42

2 Sinead Haughey 16:45.76

4 Julia Rodriguez 17:08.41

7 Emma Mashburn 17:18.09

8 Grace Tinkey 17:25.71

9 Laura Miller 17:33.25

21 Maddie Wolfe 18:10.57

31 Bryce Seymour 18:38.59

 

Furman Men's Individual Results

1 Tripp Hurt 24:18.63

2 Troy Reeder 24:18.83

3 Aaron Templeton 24:18.88

4 Tanner Hinkle 24:18.92

5 Brock Baker 24:23.56

6 Frank Lara 24:25:05

7 Austin Sprague 24:31.32

8 William Ivey 24:35.28

9 Mark Hadley 24:40.70

 

Team Scores – Women

1. Furman                     22

2. Chattanooga             71

3. Samford                   90

4. ETSU                        104

5. UNCG                       161

T6. Mercer                     175

T6. Western Carolina      175

8. VMI                           208

9. The Citadel                239

10. Wofford                  247

 

Team Scores – Men

1. Furman                     15

2. ETSU                        71

3. VMI                           92

4. Samford                   108

5. Chattanooga             148

6. Western Carolina       156

7. UNCG                       196

8. Mercer                      212

9. Wofford                    234

10. The Citadel              283

 

All-SoCon First Team – Women

1. Allie Buchalski - Furman

2. Sinead Haughey - Furman

3. Katie Hirko - ETSU

4. Julia Rodriguez - Furman

5. Amanda Cotter - Chattanooga

6. Kami Orrender - Mercer

7. Emma Mashburn - Furman

 

All-SoCon First Team – Men

1. Tripp Hurt - Furman

2. Troy Reeder - Furman

3. Aaron Templeton - Furman

4. Tanner Hinkle - Furman

5. Brock Baker - Furman

6. Frank Lara - Furman

7. Austin Sprague - Furman

 

All-SoCon Second Team – Women

8. Grace Tinkey - Furman

9. Laura Miller - Furman

10. Rebecca Greenwell - Chattanooga

11. Eira Jensen - UNCG

12. Karisa Nelson - Samford

13. Katlyn Ayers - UNCG

14. Rachel Wooten - Samford

 

All-SoCon Second Team – Men

8. William Ivey - Furman

9. Mark Hadley - Furman

10. Avery Martin - VMI

11. Simeon Roberts - ETSU

12. Travis Alfaro – Western Carolina

13. Arse'ne Guillorel - Samford

14. Sean Duffy - ETSU

 

All-SoCon Freshman Team – Women

7. Emma Mashburn - Furman

12. Karisa Nelson - Samford

15. Macy Carrier - ETSU

16. Emily Drouin - Chattanooga

22. Megan Roach - Samford

24. Emma Garner - Samford

25. Maddison Melchionna - Chattanooga

 

All-SoCon Freshman Team – Men

3. Aaron Templeton - Furman

6. Frank Lara - Furman

7. Austin Sprague - Furman

9. Mark Hadley - Furman

13. Arse'ne Guillorel - Samford

33. Geoffrey Korir - UNCG

35. Tyler Richards - VMI

 

Coach of the Year – Women

Robert Gary - Furman

 

Coach of the Year – Men

Robert Gary - Furman

 

Runner of the Year – Women

Allie Buchalski - Furman

 

Runner of the Year – Men

Tripp Hurt - Furman

 

Freshman of the Year – Women

Emma Mashburn - Furman

 

Freshman of the Year – Men

Aaron Templeton - Furman