Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Open Indoor Track Season With Four First-Place Finishes At JDL Fast Track College Kickoff

Ann Sisson
Ann Sisson

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C. -- Furman athletes claimed four first-place finishes as the Paladins opened the 2014 indoor track and field season Saturday at the JDL Fast Track College Kickoff in Winston-Salem, N.C.  All told, the Furman team claimed 13 top-10 individual finishes on the day.   

The Furman men's team swept the top three spots in the 3,000m, as sophomore Nate Riech recorded a time of 8:38.67 for first place, followed by sophomore Matt Lange in second at 8:38.89.  Senior James Perez was third with a time of 8:41.14.

The Paladin women's team took five out of the top 10 spots in the mile competition.  Sophomore Ann Sisson notched a first-place finish at 5:10.47, followed closely by freshman Jacquelyn Crow in second with a time of 5:10.49.  Rookie Caroline Reed was third at 5:14.22, while freshman Becca Cooley finished sixth with a time of 5:18.67.  Senior McKenzie Woolley placed tenth at 5:23.47.

In the 500m, Furman sophomore Shauna Owen took first place at 1:22.52, while senior Rachel Gilbert was fifth after turning in a time of 1:24.93.  Rookie Shannon Smith finished ninth at 1:25.95.  Sophomore Anna McBride claimed first place with a time of 10:11.57 in the 3,000m, and sophomore Phoebe Ferguson placed tenth in the 800m after crossing the line in 2:29.25.

The Paladins will compete at the at Bob Pollock Invitational in Clemson, S.C., and at the Vanderbilt Indoor Invitational in Nashville, Tenn., on January 23-24.

 

JDL Fast Track College Kickoff -  Furman Results

Men

60m Dash Prelims

59th Carson Priest 7.55

74th Austin Sprague 8.06

76th Aaron Templeton 8.25

77th Frank Lara 8.47

78th Mark Hadley 8.77

 

300m

49th Carson Priest 39.91

 

800m

21st Hayden Cox 2:08.46

 

3,000m

1st Nate Riech 8:38.67

2nd Matt Lange 8:38.89

3rd James Perez 8:41.14

 

Women

60m Dash Prelims

53rd Rachel Gilbert 8.47

55th Chrissy Reinemund 8.57

 

300m

40th Chrissy Reinemund 46.86

 

500m

1st Shauna Owen 1:22.52

5th Rachel Gilbert 1:24.93

9th Shannon Smith 1:25.95

 

800m

10th Phoebe Ferguson 2:29.25

12th Elly Gay 2:30.57

17th Abi Short 2:33.31

 

Mile

1st Ann Sisson 5:10.47

2nd Jacquelyn Crow 5:10.49

3rd Caroline Reed 5:14.22

6th Becca Cooley 5:18.67

10th McKenzie Woolley 5:23.47

14th Hannah Schilpp 5:29.81

 

3,000m

1st Anna McBride 10:11.57

 

4x400m Relay

14th Gilbert, Owen, 4:13.13

Smith, Reinemund