Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman's Buchalski, Hurt Named SoCon Indoor Track Most Outstanding Athletes

Tripp Hurt
Tripp Hurt

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Sophomore Allie Buchalski and senior Tripp Hurt were honored as the Southern Conference's Most Outstanding Athletes and Most Outstanding Track Performers to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams Saturday in the final day of competition at the SoCon Championship Meet at the Birmingham CrossPlex facility in Birmingham, Ala.  The Paladins captured four titles on Saturday, adding to Friday's three event titles.

Western Carolina won both meets, taking first place in the men's meet with 228 points and claiming the women's title with 226 points.  Both Paladin programs scored the highest point totals in the history of the program, as the men placed fourth with 83 points, besting the former record of 77 tallied by Furman in 1983, and the women also placed fourth, scoring 92 points to top the program's previous best of 64.5, scored in 1996.

Buchalski, who shared the Women's Most Outstanding Athlete Award with Xaveria Bass of Western Carolina after each scored 26 points at the meet, won the mile competition with a time of 4:58.17 on Saturday, and placed second in the 5,000m, turning in a time of 17:08.87. In the first day of the meet, Buchalski placed second in the 3,000m.  Hurt, who won the 3,000m title on Friday night, turned in a time of 14:18.23 to win the 5,000m on Saturday.

"This weekend's meet was a great step forward for both programs," said Furman head coach Robert Gary.  "We challenged our athletes for a top-3 team finish and fell just short; however, we left having scored more points than Furman track has ever scored at this meet, with both the men's and women's track athletes of the meet, two SoCon records, and seven SoCon event championships.  I am committed to building a national distance powerhouse and equally as excited for track as I am cross country."

Senior Sinead Haughey, who set a new SoCon meet record in winning the women's 3,000m title on Friday, won the women's 5,000m on Saturday, setting a new Furman record and SoCon record with a time of 16:33.51, besting her own previous school record of 16:35.17, which she set two weeks ago, and topping the SoCon record of 16:39.02, set by Shaina Sumney of UNC Greensboro in 2014.

Furman swept the top three spots and placed five runners among the top eleven in the event, as Buchalski followed Haughey, and rookie Emma Mashburn earned SoCon All-Freshman Team honors after finishing third with a time of 17:10.33.  Miller finished fifth at 17:21.85, and freshman Bryce Seymour placed 11th after turning in a time of 18:05.68.

Redshirt freshman Troy Reeder captured the men's mile title, turning in a time of 4:08.21, to claim a position on the SoCon All-Freshman team.  Furman placed five runners among the top eight in the event, as sophomore Brock Baker placed fourth (4:12.52), followed by senior James Perez in fifth (4:12.78), and senior William Ivey in sixth (4:13.79).  Rookie Austin Sprague joined Reeder on the SoCon All-Freshman team after finishing eighth with a time of 4:14.37.

Including Buchalski's win, the Paladin women took five of the top 11 spots in the mile.  Freshman Jacquelyn Crow earned SoCon All-Freshman team accolades after placing third with a time of 4:59.13, and sophomore Laura Miller was sixth with a time of 5:01.50.  Sophomore Ann Sisson finished ninth (5:08.69), while sophomore Maddie Wolfe posted a time of 5:12.98 for 11th place.  

In addition to Hurt, the Paladin men placed five other runners among the top 10 in the 5,000m, as sophomore Tanner Hinkle placed third with a time of 14:25.53, and rookie Josh Brickell was fourth at 14:35.72.  Rookie Aaron Templeton followed Brickell in fifth with a time of 14:42.97, and Reeder placed sixth (14:44.16).  For their efforts, Templeton and Reeder were named to the SoCon All-Freshman team.  Freshman Frank Lara took 11th place after crossing the line in 15:10.95.  

Senior William Ivey placed fourth with a time of 1:56.99 in the 800m, while sophomore Nate Riech finished seventh in the event after turning in a time of 1:58.47.  In the women's 800m, Crow earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team after placing fourth with a time of 2:13.41.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 2 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m

4th William Ivey 1:56.99

7th Nate Riech 1:58.47

 

Mile

1st Troy Reeder 4:08.21

4th Brock Baker 4:12.52

5th James Perez 4:12.78

6th William Ivey 4:13.79

8th Austin Sprague 4:14.37

 

5,000m

1st Tripp Hurt 14:18.23

3rd Tanner Hinkle 14:25.53

4th Josh Brickell 14:35.72

5th Aaron Templeton 14:42.97

6th Troy Reeder 14:44.16

11th Frank Lara 15:10.95

 

4x400m

8th Priest, Riech 3:36.18

Perez, Sprague

 

Women's Results

800m

4th Jacquelyn Crow 2:13.41

 

Mile

1st Allie Buchalski 4:58.17

3rd Jacquelyn Crow 4:59.13

6th Laura Miller 5:01.50

9th Ann Sisson 5:08.69

11th Maddie Wolfe 5:12.98

 

5,000m

1st Sinead Haughey 16:33.51

2nd Allie Buchalski 17:08.87

3rd Emma Mashburn 17:10.33

5th Laura Miller 17:21.85

11th Bryce Seymour 18:05.68

 

4x400m Relay

7th Reinemund, Owen, 4:08.52

Smith, Cooley