Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Buchalski Sets Paladin 1,500m Record At Sea Ray Relays

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

KNOXVILLE, TENN. -- Sophomore Allie Buchalski set a new Paladin record in the 1,500m to lead the Furman track and field teams Friday at the Tennessee Relays Powered by Sea Ray in Knoxville, Tenn. 

Buchalski turned in a time of 4:27.01 for fourth place, breaking the previous record of 4:29.62, set by Erin Barker in 2012.  Furman rookie Jacquelyn Crow placed 11th with a time of 4:28.96, also faster than Barker's previous record.  

The Paladin women had three finishers among the top 11 in the 5,000m, as freshman Emma Mashburn placed sixth at 17:21.12, followed by sophomore Julia Rodriguez in seventh with a time of 17:22.35.  Sophomore Laura Miller claimed 11th place with a time of 17:26.06.

Senior William Ivey led the Furman men's team, placing tenth in the 800m after crossing the line in 1:52.78.  Freshman Matt Lange placed 11th in the 5,000m 14:37.79, while rookie Austin Sprague finished 13th in the event at 14:41.26.  Freshman Frank Lara claimed 15th place (14:42.95), followed by sophomore Josh Brickell (14:50.53).

The meet continues on Saturday with events beginning at 9 a.m.  Live results from the Sea Ray Relays will be available at http://results.flotrack.org/2015/04-09-Tennessee/Web/.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Sea Ray Relays - April 10, 2015

Complete Furman Results

Men

200m  

42nd Priest, Carson 23.67

44th Ockunzzi, Jeremiah 26.96

 

400m  

37th Priest, Carson 54.78

 

800m 

10th Ivey, William 1:52.78

46th Cox, Hayden 2:01.21

50th Richardson, Ian 2:04.25

 

1,500m  

20th Riech, Nate 3:52.24

26th Perez, James 3:53.57

 

5,000m  

11th Lange, Matt 14:37.79

13th Sprague, Austin 14:42.26

15th Frank Lara 14:42.95

16th Brickell, Josh 14:50.53

24th Jack Morgan 15:07.72

 

Women

200m  

43rd Gilbert, Rachel 27.73

 

400m 

47th Smith, Shannon 1:02.66

48th Owen, Shauna 1:02.98

49th Gilbert, Rachel 1:03.37

 

800m  

21st Sisson, Ann 2:20.31

25th Short, Abi 2:23.40

32nd Gay, Elly 2:25.54

 

1,500m  

4th Buchalski, Allie 4:27.01

11th Crow, Jacquelyn 4:28.96

26th Cooley, Becca 4:41.30

 

5,000m  

6th Mashburn, Emma 17:21.12

7th Rodriguez, Julia 17:22.35 

11th Miller, Laura 17:26.06