Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Allie Buchalski Named SoCon Freshman Of The Year At SoCon Championships

Furman Women's Track & Field 5,000m Competitors
Furman Women's Track & Field 5,000m Competitors

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Allie Buchalski was named the Southern Conference Freshman of the Year after winning the 1,500m and placing second in the 5,000m to lead the Furman track and field teams Sunday in the final day of the 2015 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Birmingham, Ala. 

The Paladins placed fourth  with 77 points in the women's meet, while the Furman men took sixth place with 47 points.  Western Carolina won the women's championship, and Samford took the men's title.

Buchalski won the 1,500m with a time of 4:27.41, while freshman Jacquelyn Crow placed fourth at 4:30.66, followed by senior Sinead Haughey in fifth with a time of 4:32.40.  Freshman Becca Cooley claimed ninth place (4:40.16), and sophomore Maddie Wolfe was 11th at 4:48.22.  For their efforts, both Buchalski and Crow were selected to the SoCon All-Freshman Team.

Furman took five of the top six spots in the women's 5,000m.  Haughey posted a winning time of 17:04.84, followed by Buchalski in second at 17:34.25 and sophomore Laura Miller, who won yesterday's 10,000m, in third with a time of 17:34.90.  Freshman Emma Mashburn, who earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team for her performance, placed fourth with a time of 17:36.18, while sophomore Julia Rodriguez finished sixth with a time of 17:55.24.  Both Buchalski and Mashburn were honored as members of the league's all-freshman team in the event.

Crow chalked up a 3rd place finish in the 800m finals, posting a time of 2:12.31, also earning All-Freshman Team accolades in the event.

The Furman men placed four runners among the top six in the 5,000m.  Sophomore Tanner Hinkle took second place with a time of 14:46.70, followed closely by sophomore Lee Shearer in third at 14:47.58, and freshman Austin Sprague in fourth at 14:49.54.  Sophomore Josh Brickell, who won the 10,000m title on Saturday, finished sixth after turning in a time of 14:50.84.  Sprague earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team for his 5,000m finish, while Brickell was named to the team in both the 5,000m and 10,000m.

In other finals race on Sunday, senior William Ivey finished sixth in the 800m with a time of 1:53.56, while senior Tripp Hurt took fourth place at 3:47.77 in the 1,500m.  Sophomore Nate Riech was eighth in the 1,500m with a time of 3:52.59, followed by senior James Perez in ninth at 3:53.55.

Furman will compete at the Payton Jordan Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif., on May 2.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 2

Men

800m Finals

6th William Ivey 1:53.56

 

1,500m Finals

4th Tripp Hurt 3:47.77

8th Nate Riech 3:52.59

9th James Perez 3:53.55

 

5,000m

2nd Tanner Hinkle 14:46.70

3rd Lee Shearer 14:47.58

4th Austin Sprague 14:49.54

6th Josh Brickell 14:50.84

11th Matt Lange 15:23.10

14th Jack Morgan 15:39.49

 

4x400m Relay

9th Priest, Edet, 3:30.14

Ivey, Richardson

 

Women

800m Finals

3rd Jacquelyn Crow 2:12.31

 

1,500m Finals

1st Allie Buchalski 4:27.41

4th Jacquelyn Crow 4:30.66

5th Sinead Haughey 4:32.40

9th Becca Cooley 4:40.16

11th Maddie Wolfe 4:48.22

 

5,000m

1st Sinead Haughey 17:04.84

2nd Allie Buchalski 17:34.25

3rd Laura Miller 17:34.90

4th Emma Mashburn 17:36.18

6th Julia Rodriguez 17:55.24

 

4x100m Relay

7th Owen, Smith, 50.18

Gilbert, Reinemund

 

4x400m Relay

9th Gilbert,Owen, 4:06.80

Smith, Reinemund

 

Final Men's Team Results

1. Samford – 244 points

2. Western Carolina – 203 points

3. ETSU – 118.5 points

4. VMI – 89 points

5. The Citadel – 67.5 points

6. Furman – 47 points

7. Chattanooga – 26.5 points

8. Wofford – 16.5 points

9. UNCG – 5 points

 

Final Women's Team Results

1. Western Carolina – 272 points

2. Samford – 183 points

3. ETSU – 91 points

4. Furman – 77 points

5. VMI – 75 points

6. Chattanooga – 49 points

7. The Citadel – 40 points

8. Mercer – 17 points

9. Wofford – 12 points

10. UNCG – 3 points

 

Women's Freshman of the Year

Allie Buchalski, Furman

 

Furman All-Freshman Team Selections

Men

5,000m Run

Austin Sprague, Furman

Josh Bricknell, Furman

 

10,000m

Josh Brickell, Furman

 

Women

1,500m Run

Allie Buchalski, Furman

Jacquelyn Crow, Furman

 

800m Run

Jacquelyn Crow, Furman

 

5,000m Run

Allie Buchalski, Furman

Emma Mashburn, Furman