Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Men Finish Third; Women Ninth At Virginia Invitational

Furman Cross Country
Furman Cross Country

CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA. -- The Furman men's cross country team took third place while the Paladin women finished ninth versus highly ranked competition at the Virginia/Panorama Farms Invitational Saturday in Charlottesville, Va.   

The Paladins men scored 88 points, finishing behind ninth-ranked Virginia, who won the meet with 41 points, and Oklahoma, who placed second with 58 points.  Yale finished fourth with 130 points, while Campbell rounded out the top five, tallying 166 points.

Junior Tanner Hinkle led all Paladin runners at the meet, placing ninth with a time of 24:13.9 on the men's 8K course.  Sophomore Frank Lara was 11th at 24:16.8, while juniors Troy Reeder and Josh Brickell finished back-to-back in 20th and 21st, with times of 24:27.2 and 24:27.7, respectively.  Junior Kyle Polman completed the slate of Furman scorers in 31st place with a time of 24:47.1.

Sophomores Austin Sprague (24:47.4) and Mark Hadley (24:48.8) finished 31st and 32nd, followed closely by sophomore Aaron Templeton in 35th place at 24:54.1.  Junior Lee Shearer crossed the line in 25:05.1 to place 42nd, and sophomore Matt Lange posted a time of 25:59.4, placing 76th.  

The Paladin women scored 197 points on the 5K course.  No. 16 Virginia won the meet with 30 points, while Mississippi State posted 83 points for second place.  Auburn finished third with 106 points, with Yale taking fourth at 134 points, and Oklahoma completing the top five at 180 points.

Junior Allie Buchalski paced Furman, finishing tenth with a time of 17:23.5.  Junior Laura Miller posted a time of 18:06.7 for 32nd place, and sophomore Jacquelyn Crow completed the race in 18:16.2 to claim 36th place.  Junior Maddie Wolfe finished 57th (18:46.9), and sophomore Becca Cooley finished out the Paladin scorers in 73rd place with a time of 19:12.8.  Cooley was immediately followed by sophomore Emma Mashburn in 74th with a time of 19:14.7.  Junior Bryce Seymour recorded a time of 19:46.6 for 89th, and junior Ann Sisson placed 98th with a time of 20:05.2.

The Paladins will compete at the Gene Mullin Invitational in Greenville, S.C., on October 10.

 

Furman Men's Individual Results - 8K

9 Tanner Hinkle 24:13.9

11 Frank Lara 24:16.8

20 Troy Reeder 24:27.2

21 Josh Brickell 24:27.7

31 Kyle Polman 24:47.1

32 Austin Sprague 24:47.4

33 Mark Hadley 24:48.8

35 Aaron Templeton 24:54.1

42 Lee Shearer 25:05.1

76 Matt Lange 25:59.4

 

Furman Women's Individual Results - 5K

10 Allie Buchalski 17:23.5

32 Laura Miller 18:06.7

36 Jacquelyn Crow 18:16.2

57 Maddie Wolfe 18:46.9

73 Rebecca Cooley 19:12.8

74 Emma Mashburn 19:14.7

89 Bryce Seymour 19:46.6

98 Ann Sisson 20:05.2

 

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information