Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin Records Fall At Music City Challenge

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

NASHVILLE, TENN. -- Two Paladin records fell as freshman Ryan Adams set a new program record in the 800m and junior Allie Buchalski topped the Paladins' previous best mark in the 3,000m Saturday at the Music City Challenge in Nashville, Tenn. 

Adams, a rookie from Hudson, Ohio, finished seventh with a time of 1:50.77 in the men's 800m, breaking the former record of 1:53.00 set by Lee Gilmer in 2011, while Buchalski, who hails from Johns Creek, Ga., was the top collegiate finisher and fourth overall with a time of 9:21.20 in the women's 3,000m.  The former record of 9:27.51 was set by Sinead Haughey last season.

Furman junior Troy Reeder was the top collegiate finisher and fourth overall in the men's 3,000m, turning in a time of 8:10.99, while junior Josh Brickell also notched a top-10 finish in the event, placing ninth at 8:13.94.  Sophomore Austin Sprague finished 11th with a time of 8:16.09, giving the Paladins three finishers among the top seven collegiate runners.  

"I am very excited about where the team is at this point in the season," said Furman head coach Robert Gary.  "We set several schools records and had a number of PR's between the two meets at Vanderbilt and Iowa State this weekend. We only run a few indoor meets because our focus is on cross country and outdoors, but we will be ready to compete at the Southern Conference Championships in two weeks."

The Paladins will compete at the Southern Conference Championships in Birmingham, Ala., Feb. 26-27.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results

Music City Challenge

Men

60m Dash

17th Sam Pearson 7.72

 

800m

7th Ryan Adams 1:50.77* School Record

17th Kyle Polman 1:58.23

19th Quintin McKinnish 1:58.38

22nd Hayden Cox 2:06.78

 

Mile

18th Kyle Polman 4:15.76

 

3,000m

4th Troy Reeder 8:10.99-Top Collegiate Finisher

9th Josh Brickell 8:13.94

11th Austin Sprague 8:16.09

24th Jordan Markezich 8:40.99

 

60m Hurdles

15th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 11.92

 

4x400m Relay

11th Adams, Chewing, 3:31.05

Edet Polman

 

Long Jump

9th Austin Chewing 5.84 19-2

10th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 4.58 15-0.50

 

Shot Put

13th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 6.71 22-0.25

 

Women

800m

28th Becca Cooley 2:19.97

36th Maddie Wolfe 2:28.00

37th Ann Sisson 2:28.49

 

Mile

12th Jacquelyn Crow 4:54.24

25th Becca Cooley 5:01.62

36th Ann Sisson 5:11.05

44th Caroline Reed 5:19.49

 

3,000m

4th Allie Buchalski 9:21.20* School Record-Top Collegiate Finisher

 

4x400m Relay

12th Cameron, Compton, 4:12.35

Couch, Rankin

 

Shot Put

25th Shannon Smith 7.78 25-6.25