Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Buchalski Named SoCon Women's Track & Field Most Outstanding Athlete At League Championships

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- Junior Allie Buchalski was named the Southern Conference Women's Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete after winning both the mile and 5,000m to pace the Furman indoor track and field Saturday teams in the final day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet at the Birmingham CrossPlex facility in Birmingham, Ala.  

Samford scored 216 to take the women's title, while Western Carolina claimed the men's championship with 183 points.  Furman scored 80 points for fourth place in the women's meet, and the Paladins took fifth place with 57 points in the men's meet.

Buchalski, who also won the 3,000m on Friday, posted a time of 17:23.19 to lead four Paladins in the top ten in the 5,000m.  Junior Laura Miller placed second with a time of 17:24.97, followed by sophomore Emma Mashburn in third at 17:25.42.  Junior Bryce Seymour finished tenth with a time of 18:16.54.  

Three Furman runners were among the top 12 in the women's mile.  Buchalski won the event after crossing the line in 4:51.84, and Miller took fifth place at 4:57.43.  Sophomore Caroline Reed placed 12th with a time of 5:17.52.  Sophomore Jacquelyn Crow led the Paladins in the 800m, placing third with a time of 2:13.88, while junior Ann Sisson finished sixth after recording a time of 2:18.42.

The Paladin men's team placed four runners among the top 7 in the 5,000m.  Junior Tanner Hinkle was second with a time of 14:20.00, followed by sophomore Aaron Templeton in third place (14:35.34), and junior Troy Reeder in fourth (14:51.50).  Sophomore Austin Sprague placed seventh with a time of 14:58.54.

In the men's mile, Reeder led the Paladins with a third-place finish at 4:11.43, and rookie Ryan Adams placed fifth with a time of 4:13.22 to earn a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman Team.  Sprague claimed 11th place at 4:24.50.  Adams also was honored as a member of the SoCon All-Freshman team in the 800m, where he placed fourth with a time of 1:53.78.

The Paladins will open the 2016 outdoor track and field season March 25-26 at both the Raleigh Relays in Raleigh, N.C., and the Yellow Jacket Invitational in Atlanta, Ga.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 1 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m

4th Ryan Adams 1:53.78

 

Mile

3rd Troy Reeder 4:11.43

5th Ryan Adams 4:13.22

11th Austin Sprague 4:24.50

 

5,000m

2nd Tanner Hinkle 14:20.00

3rd Aaron Templeton 14:35.34

4th Troy Reeder 14:51.50

7th Austin Sprague 14:59.54

19th Matt Lange 15:38.76

 

4x400m

8th Edet, Cox, 3:45.00

Chewing, McKinnish

 

Heptathlon

13th Jeremiah Ockunzzi 470

 

Women's Results

800m

3rd Jacquelyn Crow 2:13.88

6th Ann Sisson 2:18.42

 

Mile

1st Allie Buchalski 4:51.84

5th Laura Miller 4:57.43

12th Caroline Reed 5:17.52

 

5,000m

1st Allie Buchalski 17:23.19

2nd Laura Miller 17:24.97

3rd Emma Mashburn 17:25.42

10th Bryce Seymour 18:16.54

 

4x400m

8th Smith, Sisson, 4:09.68

Wolfe, Reed