Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Excel At Virginia Challenge & Georgia Tech Invitational

Emma Mashburn
Emma Mashburn

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- Two runners scored top-20 finishes Saturday to lead the Furman track and field teams at the Virginia Challenge in Charlottesville, Va., while the Paladins also recorded four top-ten finishes this weekend at the Georgia Tech Invitational in Atlanta, Ga. 

In Virginia, junior Tanner Hinkle, who ran unattached, notched a third-place finish with a time of 29:26.58 in the 10,000m, and sophomore Aaron Templeton placed 20th with a time of 14:22.40 in the 5,000m.

The Virginia Challenge was one of the premier meets in the country this weekend, featuring more than 80 All-Americans, 80 individuals ranked among the NCAA's top 25 in their respective events, 15 NCAA Champions, and four individuals who are currently ranked No. 1 nationally in an event in which they competed this weekend.

Freshman Jaylan Reid recorded a throw of 16.00m (52 feet, 6 inches) to take fourth place to lead the Paladin men in Atlanta, while sophomore Emma Mashburn placed sixth in the 5,000m, crossing the line in 17:23.10, to pace the Paladin women.

In the men's 5,000m, Furman had two top-10 finishes, as junior Matt Lange clocked a time of 14:51.56 for sixth place, and sophomore Frank Lara was 10th at 15:00.77.  Junior Ann Sisson placed 15th in the 1,500m at 4:40.41, followed closely by sophomore Becca Cooley in 17th with a time of 4:42.66.

Furman will compete at the Payton Jordan Invitational in Palo Alto, Calif., on May 1.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Virginia Challenge - April 23, 2016

Complete Furman Results

Men

5,000m

20th Aaron Templeton 14:22.40

 

10,000m

3rd Tanner Hinkle (UNA) 29:26.58

 

Georgia Tech Invitational 

Complete Furman Results

Men

200m

62nd Sam Person 24.68

64th Austin Chewning 25.00

 

1,500m

28th Quinton McKinnish 4:01.46

 

5,000m

6th Matt Lange 14:51.56

10th Frank Lara 15:00.77

33rd Mark Hadley 15:52.86

 

Shot Put

4th Jaylan Reid 16.00 52-6

 

Women

200m

62nd Taylor Darks 28.20

 

400m

36th Taylor Darks 59.18

 

1,500m

15th Ann Sisson 4:40.41

17th Becca Cooley 4:42.66

 

5,000m

6th Emma Mashburn 17:23.10