Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Templeton Wins 10,000m To Lead Paladins In Opening Day Of SoCon Championships

Aaron Templeton, 2015 NCAAs
Aaron Templeton, 2015 NCAAs

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- Redshirt freshman Aaron Templeton won the men's 10,000m to lead the Furman track and field teams Thursday in the first day of the 2016 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Cullowhee, N.C. 

The Paladins took the top three spots in the event.  Templeton, who earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team, posted a time of 31:10.79 for the win, followed by junior Josh Brickell in second at 31:19.99, and redshirt freshman Frank Lara, who also captured SoCon All-Freshman team accolades, in third at 31:23.87.  Sophomore Mark Hadley placed 11th with a time of 32:31.38.

Sophomore Lee Shearer earned All-Southern Conference honors in the 3,000m Steeplechase after placing third with a time of 9:30.86.

Freshman Ryan Adams qualified for Friday's finals in both the 800m and the 1,500m.  Adams posted the sixth-best time in the 800m at 1:53.63 and led the field with a time of 4:01.77 in the 1,500m.  The Paladins had two additional qualifiers in the 1,500m:  junior Troy Reeder with the third-best time at 4:01.95, and junior Matt Lange at 4:08.12, the 12th-best time.

In the women's 10,000m, sophomore Emma Mashburn took second place with a time of 37:19.23, followed by junior Laura Miller in third at 37:54.96.  For their efforts, both earned All-SoCon accolades.

Furman had three women advance in the 1,500m.  Sophomore Becca Cooley posted the third-best qualifying time of 4:47.79, while junior Allie Buchalski's time of 4:52.52 was the seventh-best on the day.  Junior Ann Sisson was 10th with a time of 4:56.73 to grab a spot in Friday's final.

The meet will conclude on Friday, with events running events beginning at 1 p.m. and continuing throughout the day.  An awards ceremony is scheduled to begin at 6 p.m., following the last event.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 1

Men

200m Trials

15th Sam Person 24.89

 

800m Trials

6th Ryan Adams 1:53.63q

 

1,500m Trials

1st Ryan Adams 4:01.77q

3rd Troy Reeder 4:01.95q

12th Matt Lange 4:08.12q

13th Quintin McKinnish 4:08.66

 

10,000m

1st Aaron Templeton 31:10.79

2nd Josh Brickell 31:19.99

3rd Frank Lara 31:23.87

11th Mark Hadley 32:31.38

 

3,000m Steeplechase

3rd Lee Shearer 9:30.86

 

Women

1,500m Trials

3rd Becca Cooley 4:47.79q

7th Allie Buchalski 4:52.52q

10th Ann Sisson 4:56.73q

 

10,000m

2nd Emma Mashburn 37:19.23

3rd Laura Miller 37:54.96