Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Three Titles In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

Allie Buchalski
Allie Buchalski

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- The Furman track and field teams claimed three titles Friday in the final day of the 2016 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Cullowhee, N.C.

The Paladins placed fourth with 45 points in the women's meet, while the Furman men took fifth place with 94 points.  Western Carolina won both the men's and women's championships.

For the Furman men, junior Troy Reeder took the championship in the 1,500m, turning in a time of 3:47.25.  Rookie Ryan Adams, who earned SoCon All-Freshman Team honors in both the 800m and 1,500m, was second behind Reeder with a time of 3:48.90, and junior Matt Lange crossed the line in 3:54.90 for sixth place.  Adams finished sixth at 1:53.98 in the 800m.

Furman took the top four spots in the men's 5,000m.  Redshirt freshman Aaron Templeton, who won the 10,000m title on Thursday, won the event with a time of 14:51.45, followed by Reeder in second at 14:56.49.  Redshirt freshman Frank Lara, who joined Templeton on the SoCon All-Freshman Team, placed third with a time of 14:56.61, and sophomore Josh Brickell placed fourth at 15:00.24.  Lange turned in an eight-place finish at 15:09.61.

Freshman Jaylan Reid, a member of the Paladin football team, placed second with a throw of 53-5.00 in the shot put to garner SoCon All-Freshman Team honors.

On the women's side, junior Allie Buchalski took the title in the 5,000m, posting a time of 17:23.55.  Sophomore Emma Mashburn placed third at 17:27.48, while junior Laura Miller finished seventh after recording a time of 17:46.74. 

In the women's 1,500m, Buckalski placed second after crossing the line in 4:30.70, and sophomore Becca Cooley finished fifth at 4:39.70.  Junior Ann Sisson was 11th with a time of 5:02.84.

Sophomore Shannon Smith turned in an eighth place finish with 3919 points in the heptathlon.

Furman will compete at the Hoka One/USATF Mid-distance Invite in Los Angeles on May 20.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 2

Men

800m Finals

6th Ryan Adams 1:53.98

 

1,500m Finals

1st Troy Reeder 3:47.25

2nd Ryan Adams 3:48.90

6th Matt Lange 3:54.90

 

5,000

1st Aaron Templeton 14:51.45

2nd Troy Reeder 14:56.49

3rd Frank Lara 14:56.61

4th Josh Brickell 15:00.24

8th Matt Lange 15:09.61

 

Shot Put

2nd Jaylan Reid 53-5.00

 

4x400m

7th Adams, McKinnish, 3:49.39

Hadley, Shearer

 

Women

1,500m Finals

2nd Allie Buchalski 4:30.70

5th Becca Cooley 4:39.70

11th Ann Sisson 5:02.84

 

5,000m

1st Allie Buchalski 17:23.55

3rd Emma Mashburn 17:27.48

7th Laura Miller 17:46.72


Heptathlon

8th Shannon Smith 3919

 

Final Men's results 

1. Western Carolina – 245 points

2. VMI – 152

2. Samford – 101

3. ETSU – 98

5. Furman – 94

6. The Citadel – 77

7. Wofford – 37

8. UNCG – 8

 

Final Women's results 

1. Western Carolina – 255 points

2. Samford – 251.1

3. ETSU – 91.5

4. Furman – 45

5. VMI – 44

6. Chattanooga – 39

7. Wofford – 37

8. The Citadel – 29

9. Mercer – 13

10. UNCG – 7

 

Furman All-Freshman Team Selections 

Men's shot put

Jaylan Reid, Furman

 

Men's 800-meter run

Ryan Adams, Furman 

 

Men's 1,500-meter run

Ryan Adams, Furman

 

Men's 5,000-meter run

Aaron Templeton, Furman

Frank Lara, Furman

 

Men's 10,000 meters

Aaron Templeton, Furman

Frank Lara, Furman