Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Sweep Furman Cross Country Classic

Frank Lara Buy Now
Frank Lara

GREENVILLE, S.C. -- The Furman cross country teams swept the team titles at the fourth annual Furman Cross Country Classic Saturday morning in Greenville, S.C., defeating 22 teams, including Auburn, Clemson, College of Charleston, and Presbyterian. 

The Paladin men took the top five spots and seven of the top of eight positions in the race, scoring 15 points for the win.  Auburn was second with 58 points, while Clemson claimed third place with a 71-point score.  Junior Frank Lara, who won the Eye Opener Invitational last weekend, claimed the men's individual title with a time of 24:27.34 on the 8K course, followed by freshman Mason Coppi in second with a time of 24:51.73.

Junior Josh Brickell posted a time of 24:58.86 for third place, and senior Matt Lange was fourth at 25:00.98.  Senior Kyle Polman completed the Paladin scorers in fifth at 25:08.77.  Rookie Jake Ogden and red-shirt freshman Ryan Adams finished back-to-back in sixth and seventh place, respectively.  Odgen crossed the line in 25:18.48, followed by Adams at 25:39.14.

Freshman Thomas Moore placed 13th with a time of 25:53.83, and sophomore Quintin McKinnish and rookie Patrick McNamara also finished in the top 16.  McKinnish was 15th at 25:57.93, followed by McNamara at 26:03.09.  Junior Hayden Cox posted a 41st-place finish with a time of 29:04.07.

Furman took four of the top five spots and placed all five scorers in the top eight to win the women's meet with 21 points.  Auburn was second with 47 points, while College of Charleston completed the top three at 80 points.  Clemson placed fourth, scoring 82 points.

Rookie Savannah Carnahan captured her second individual title in as many weeks.  Carnahan, who claimed the championship last week at the Eye Opener Invitational,  posted a time of 20:37.78 on the 6K course for the win.  Senior Laura Miller placed third with a time of 20:57.87, followed by freshman Emma Grace Hurley, who crossed the line in 21:23.68 for fourth place.  Rookie Gabrielle Jennings finished fifth at 21:37.35, and freshman Riley Burr posted an eighth-place finish at 22:00.89 to complete the Paladin slate of scorers.  

Junior Jacquelyn Crow was 12th at 22:09.30, freshman Jennifer Stephenson placed 14th (22:12.58), and rookie Grace Dwyer finished 17th at 22:29.89.  Junior Becca Cooley recorded a 21st-place finish, recording a time of 23:02.25, while senior Julia Rodriguez was 24th at 23:12.99.  Senior Maddie Wolfe turned in a time of 23:36.17 for 30th place, and rookie Anna Hayden claimed 32nd at 23:47.13.

"We had a great steak holder dinner last night," said Furman head coach Robert Gary at the conclusion of the meet.  "It was wonderful to have so many supporters of our program come together to start the weekend off.  This meet provides a nice opportunity to have so many people on campus, both collegiate athletes and high school runners.  We are always grateful to our golf course staff, and we have such a great facility here."

"In the women's race we had several freshmen running a 6K for the first time in their lives," added Gary.  "Savannah led the way and looked very strong.  We did a good job of pack running on what is a very, very difficult course.  Frank looked stronger than he ever has here today.  While we are resting some of our top runners, we got a good performance out of several of our younger runners, including Mason Coppi.  Our two through five spread is really nice, and they just have to start closing in on Frank."

Furman will compete at the Roy Griak Invitational in Minneapolis, Minn., and at the USC Open in Columbia, S.C., on September 24.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Complete Furman Results

Furman Cross Country Classic 

Men - 1st out of 6 Division I teams - 8K - 15 points

1st Frank Lara 24:27.34

2nd Mason Coppi 24:51.73

3rd Josh Brickell 24:58.86

4th Matt Lange 25:00.98

5th Kyle Polman 25:08.77

7th Jake Ogden 25:18.48

8th Ryan Adams 25:39.14

13th Thomas Moore 25:53.83

15th Quintin McKinnish 25:57.93

16th Patrick McNamara 26:03.09

41st Hayden Cox 29:04.07

 

Women - 1st out of 6 Division I teams - 6K - 21 Points

1st Savannah Carnahan 20:37.78

3rd Laura Miller 20:57.87

4th Emma Grace Hurley 21:23.68

5th Gabrielle Jennings 21:37.35

8th Riley Burr 22:00.89

12th Jacquelyn Crow 22:09.30

14th Jennifer Stephenson 22:12.58

17th Grace Dwyer 22:29.89

21st Becca Cooley 23:02.05

24th Julia Rodriguez 23:12.99

30th Maddie Wolfe 23:36.17

32nd Anna Hayden 23:47.13