Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin DMR Teams Take First Place In Opening Day Of SoCon Championships

Paladin DMR Teams Take First Place In Opening Day Of SoCon Championships

JOHNSON CITY, TENN. -- The Paladin men's and women's distance medley relay teams both took first place to lead the Furman indoor track and field teams in the first day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet, which is being held Saturday and Sunday at the Mountain States Health Alliance Athletics Center in Johnson City, Tenn. 

After the first day of competition, Samford leads both the men's and women's meets.  In the men's competition, Samford ranks first with 59 points, while Furman is in fourth place with 23 points.  Samford has 58 points to lead the women's race, while Furman has 30 points for third place.

The Furman men's DMR team of freshman Jake Ogden, rookie Madison Daniel, sophomore Ryan Adams, and senior Troy Reeder posted a time of 10:05.42 for the victory, while the Paladin women's team of freshman Riley Burr, junior Jacquelyn Crow, and seniors Ann Sisson and Allie Buchalski crossed the line in 11:54.34 for the win.

The Paladin men placed four runners among the top eight in Saturday's 3,000m final, including Hinkle, who placed third at 8:18.25, and junior Aaron Templeton, who recorded a fifth-place finish at 8:23.62.  Freshman Luke Meade, who was named to the SoCon All-Freshman team in the event,  finished seventh with a time of 8:26.61, followed by senior Matt Lange in eighth place with a time of 8:27.20.

Three runners advanced to Sunday's final in the men's 800m.  Adams was the top qualifier with a time of 1:53.47, while freshman Thomas Moore qualified in seventh place at 1:55.03.  Daniel took the eighth qualifying spot at 1:55.41.

Furman took five of the top seven spots in the women's 3,000m final.  Freshman Emma Grace Hurley paced the Paladins in third place at 9:38.86, and rookie Gabrielle Jennings was fourth with a time of 9:40.11.  Freshman Savannah Carnahan turned in a time of 9:43.72 for fifth place, and senior Laura Miller was sixth at 10:01.03.  Rookie Grace Dwyer took seventh place at 10:16.77.  Hurley, Jennings, and Carnahan all earned a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team for the event.

Crow and Burr both advanced to tomorrow's final in the women's 800m.  Crow posted the second-best qualifying time of 2:16.55, while Burr was fifth at 2:17.76.  Furman also had all six runners advance in the women's mile.  Hurley had the second-best time of 5:04.78, followed by Jennings at 5:06.46.  Buchalski's time of 5:06.68 was the fifth-best qualifying time, followed by Sisson in sixth at 5:07.67.  Senior Maddie Wolfe qualified 11th with a time of 5:13.84, and junior Becca Cooley's time of 5:15.62 qualified her in 12th place.

The final day of competition will begin Sunday morning at 8:30 a.m. with the men's heptathlon. 

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 1 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m - Prelims

1st Ryan Adams 1:53.47Q

7th Thomas Moore 1:55.03q

8th Madison Daniel 1:55.41q

13th Hayden Cox 1:59.63

 

3,000m

3rd Tanner Hinkle 8:18.25

5th Aaron Templeton 8:23.62

7th Luke Meade 8:26.61

8th Matt Lange 8:27.20

 

DMR

1st Ogden, Daniel, 10:05.42

Adams, Reeder

 

Long Jump

15th Austin Chewing 19-6.75

 

Women's Results

60m Dash - Prelims

21st Marry Morrow 8.67

 

200m - Prelims

23rd Sarah Wilson 27.46

26th Marry Morrow 28.80

 

400m - Prelims

16th Sarah Wilson 1:03.28

 

800m - Prelims

2nd Jacquelyn Crow 2:16.55Q

5th Riley Burr 2:17.76Q

 

Mile - Prelims

2nd Emma Grace Hurley 5:04.78Q

3rd Gabrielle Jennings 5:06.46Q

5th Allie Buchalski 5:06.68Q

6th Ann Sisson 5:07.67Q

11th Maddie Wolfe 5:13.84q

12th Becca Cooley 5:15.62q

 

3,000m

3rd Emma Grace Hurley 9:38.86

4th Gabrielle Jennings 9:40.11

5th Savannah Carnahan 9:43.72

6th Laura Miller 10:01.03

7th Grace Dwyer 10:16.77

 

DMR

1st Burr, Crow, 11:54.34

Sisson, Buchalski

 

Long Jump

17th Reagan Chewning 14-05.75