Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Three Events In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

Paladins Win Three Events In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

JOHNSON CITY, TENN. -- The Paladin indoor track and field teams took first place in the men's 800m, the men's mile, and the women's 5,000m Sunday in the final day of competition at the Southern Conference Championship Meet at the Mountain States Health Alliance Athletics Center in Johnson City, Tenn. 

Samford won the women's meet with 208 points, while Furman finished fourth with a program-best 97 points.  Western Carolina took first place in the men's meet with 170 points, and Furman scored 87 points to take fourth place.

Sophomore Ryan Adams won the 800m title with a time of 1:53.02, while rookie Thomas Moore claimed seventh place with a time of 1:56.88, and rookie Madison Daniel finished eighth at 1:59.34.  For his effort, Moore was named to the SoCon All-Freshman team.  

The Paladins captured the top three spots in the men's mile.  Senior Troy Reeder won the championship with a time of 4:14.06, followed by Adams in second place at 4:16.35.  Freshman Jake Ogden, who claimed a spot on the league's all-freshman team, placed third with a time of 4:18.36, while senior Kyle Polman placed seventh at 4:22.43.

Also on the men's side, Furman placed four runners among the top six in the 5,000m.  Senior Tanner Hinkle placed second at 14:27.22, and junior Aaron Templeton was fourth with a time of 14:32.41.  Mason Coppi, who represented the Paladins on the SoCon All-Freshman team, finished fifth at 14:36.72, followed by senior Josh Brickell in sixth place with a time of 14:36.82.

Freshman Savannah Carnahan led a slate of five Paladins who finished among the top six in the women's 5,000m.  Carnahan took the title in 14:61.82, followed by senior Laura Miller in second place at 17:26.00.  Rookie Anna Hayden was third with a time of 17:37.30, and freshman Grace Dwyer placed fourth at 14:48.36.  Rookie Jennifer Stephenson turned in a time of 17:56.85 for sixth place.  Carnahan, Hayden, and Dwyer were named to the league all-freshman team.

Rookie Riley Burr led the Paladins with a second-place finish in the 800m, crossing the line in 2:16.26 and earning a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team.  Junior Jacquelyn Crow placed sixth in the event at 2:18.93.

Senior Allie Buchalski set a new Paladin record with a time of 4:45.70 in the mile, placing second.  Three Paladins finished 4-5-6 in the mile, including freshmen Gabrielle Jennings, who placed fourth at 4:52.30, and Emma Grace Hurley, whose time of 4:57.62 was good for fifth place.  Jennings and Hurley both represented the Paladins on the all-freshman team.  Senior Ann Sisson posted a time of 4:58.87 for sixth place.

Buchalski will represent the Paladins at the NCAA Championships in College Station, Texas, March 10-11.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 2 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m - Finals

1st Ryan Adams 1:53.02

7th Thomas Moore 1:56.88

8th Madison Daniel 1:59.34

 

Mile

1st Troy Reeder 4:14.06

2nd Ryan Adams 4:16.35

3rd Jake Ogden 4:18.36

7th Kyle Polman 4:22.43

 

5,000m

2nd Tanner Hinkle 14:27.22

4th Aaron Templeton 14:32.41

5th Mason Coppi 14:35.72

6th Josh Brickell 14:36.82

9th Frank Lara 14:44.18

13th Lee Shearer 15:26.60

 

4x400m Relay

4th Ogden, Reeder, 3:29.88

Adams, Lange

High Jump

11th Austin Chewning 5-8.75

Women's Results

800m - Finals

2nd Riley Burr 2:16.26

6th Jacquelyn Crow 2:18.93

 

Mile - Finals

2nd Allie Buchalski 4:45.70

4th Gabrielle Jennings 4:52.30

5th Emma Grace Hurley 4:57.62

6th Ann Sisson 4:58.87

9th Becca Cooley 5:10.11

12th Maddie Wolfe 5:12.74

 

5,000m

1st Savannah Carnahan 16:41.82

2nd Laura Miller 17:26.00

3rd Anna Hayden 17:37.30

4th Grace Dwyer 17:48.36

6th Jennifer Stephenson 17:56.85

 

4x400m Relay

5th Burr, Buchalski, 4:02.53

Sisson, Hurley