Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladins Win Three Titles In Opening Day Of SoCon Championships

Anna Hayden
Anna Hayden

BIRMINGHAM, ALA. -- The Furman track and field teams captured titles in three events and one Paladin record fell Thursday in the first day of the 2017 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Birmingham, Ala. 

Junior Frank Lara won the men's 10,000m with a time of 30:37.98, while freshman Anna Hayden took the women's title in the event, crossing the line in 37:05.45.  Sophomore Jaylan Reid recorded a mark of 54-1.25 (16.49m) to claim first place in the shot put to cap off the day's events.

Sophomore Quandarius Weems set a new Furman standard in the 110m hurdles trials with a time of 14.50, placing fifth overall and earning a spot in Friday's finals.  The previous record of 14.78, set by Benji Motte, had stood since 1987.

The Paladin men had three runners advance in the 800m, sophomore Ryan Adams, who posted the fastest qualifying time at 1:53.96, along with freshmen Thomas Moore (1:54.33) and Madison Daniel (1:56.05).

Other top performers for the Furman men's team included senior Josh Brickell, who took third in the 10,000m at 30:42.87, and senior Tanner Hinkle, who placed fourth in the event with a time of 31:17.37.  Senior Lee Shearer finished seventh at 9:35.56 in the 3,000m Steeplechase.

On the women's side, junior Jacquelyn Crow led the Paladin runners in the 800m trials, advancing with a time of 2:13.65.  Freshman Riley Burr (2:14.37) and senior Ann Sisson (2:16.28) also advanced. 

Freshman Savannah Carnahan led all runners in the 1,500m trials with a time of 4:35.60 to reach Friday's finals.  Freshman Gabrielle Jennings (4:37.04), junior Becca Cooley (4:42.23), and senior Maddie Wolfe (4:54.13) also made it through to the finals.  In the 400m hurdles trials, Sarah Wilson placed ninth with a time of 1:08.14 to reach the finals.

The Paladins took the top three spots in the women's 10,000m, as rookie Jennifer Stephenson followed Hayden with a tie of 37:14.95 for second place, and freshman Grace Dwyer placed third at 37:41.14.  Furman also took three of the top four spots in the 3,000m Steeplechase, with Jennings placing second with a time of 10:25.40, followed by senior Laura Miller in third (10:32.10), and rookie Emma Grace Hurley in fourth (10:47.28).

The meet will conclude on Friday, with events running events beginning at 11 a.m. and continuing throughout the day.  An awards ceremony is scheduled to begin at 5 p.m., following the last event.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 1

Men

800m Trials

1st Ryan Adams 1:53.96Q

2nd Thomas Moore 1:54.33Q

7th Madison Daniel 1:56.05q

11th Jake Ogden 1:57.94

18th Hayden Cox 2:04.66

 

10,000m

1st Frank Lara 30:37.98

3rd Josh Brickell 30:42.87

4th Tanner Hinkle 31:17.37

6th Aaron Templeton 31:31.80

7th Mason Coppi 31:58.99

16th Kyle Polman 33:31.31

 

110m Hurdles Trials

5th Quandarius Weems 14:50Q

 

3,000m Steeplechase

7th Lee Shearer 9:35.56

 

Shot put

1st Jaylan Reid 54-1.25 16.49m

 

Women

800m Trials

5th Jacquelyn Crow 2:13.65q

6th Riley Burr 2:14.27Q

7th Ann Sisson 2:16.28Q

 

1,500m Trials

1st Savannah Carnahan 4:35.60Q

2nd Gabrielle Jennings 4:37.04Q

7th Becca Cooley 4:42.23q

11th Maddie Wolfe 4:54.13q

 

10,000m

1st Anna Hayden 37:05.45

2nd Jennifer Stephenson 37:14.95

3rd Grace Dwyer 37:41.14

 

400m Hurdles Trials

9th Sarah Wilson 1:08.14q

 

3,000m Steeplechase

2nd Gabrielle Jennings 10:25.40

3rd Laura Miller 10:32.10

4th Emma Grace Hurley 10:47.28