Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman Wins Fifth-Straight SoCon Championships

Furman Wins Fifth-Straight SoCon Championships

SPARTANBURG, S.C. -- The Furman men's and women's cross country teams swept the team titles for the fifth consecutive year Saturday at the 2017 Southern Conference Cross Country Championships at the Milliken Research Center in Spartanburg, S.C.

In the opening race of the day, the tenth-ranked Furman women's team scored 23 points for the win, taking six of the top nine spots, beating out second-place Samford who tallied 43 points.  East Tennessee State finished third, followed by Chattanooga, and UNC Greensboro.

Paladin senior Allie Buchalski was named the SoCon Women's Runner of the Year for the third time in her career after winning the women's individual title with a time of 16:23.4 on the 5K course.  Sophomore Savannah Carnahan, who was honored with the SoCon Pinnacle Award for holding the highest GPA on the championship team, joined Buchalski on the All-SoCon first team after placing third with a time of 16:46.7, along with sophomore Gabrielle Jennings, who turned in a fourth-place finish at 16:55.1.  Sophomore Grace Dwyer claimed the final spot on the All-SoCon first with a seventh-place finish at 17:13.8.

Sophomore Emma Grace Hurley earned a spot on the All-SoCon second team and completed the Paladin slate of scorers after placing eighth with a time of 17:18.3.  Hurley was followed by sophomore Riley Burr in ninth with a time of 17:24.1.  Hurley and Burr were joined on the All-SoCon second team by rookie Kristlin Gear, who finished 14th with a time of 17:39.1 to also earn a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team.  Sophomore Jennifer Stephenson turned in a 17th-place finish with a time of 18:07.4, and rookie Emily Lane was honored as a member of the SoCon All-Freshman team after placing 19th with a tie of 18:11.8.

The seventh-ranked Furman men's team swept the top five spots in the men's race, scoring a perfect 15 points for the victory.  All told, the Paladins took eight of the top nine spots in the 8K race, beating out second-place East Tennessee State, who placed second with 61 points.  Samford was third, followed by Chattanooga, and VMI.

Furman junior Aaron Templeton was honored as the SoCon Men's Runner of the Year after winning the men's individual title with a time of 23:43.9.  Senior Josh Brickell, who earned the SoCon Pinnacle Award for holding the highest GPA on the championship team, finished second with a time of 23:51.7, followed by senior Tanner Hinkle in third at 24:00.5.  Senior Frank Lara turned in a fourth-place finish with a time of 24:06.9, and senior Troy Reeder completed the Paladin scorers with a time of 24:06.9 for fifth place.

The Paladin top five were joined on the SoCon All-Freshman team by sophomore Mason Coppi, who placed seventh with a time of 24:22.7.  Rookie Daniel Bernal was honored as the SoCon Freshman of the Year after placing eighth with a time of 24:25.2  Bernal was also honored with an All-SoCon second team citation, along with sophomore Ryan Adams, who finished ninth with a time of 24:28.8, and sophomore Jake Ogden, who placed 11th at 24:48.5.  

"I'm very proud of our five-peat for both programs," said Furman head coach Robert Gary, who was honored as the Southern Conference Coach of the Year for both the men's and women's programs.  "Almost everyone ran significantly faster than the last time we were there.  We had great fan and alumni support today, and it made for a very fun day."  

Furman will compete at the Southeast Regional Championships on November 10 in Charlottesville, Va.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Men's Individual Results

1 Aaron Templeton 23:43.9

2 Josh Brickell 23:51.7

3 Tanner Hinkle 24:00.5

4 Frank Lara 24:06.9

5 Troy Reeder 24:06.9

7 Mason Coppi 24:22.7

8 Daniel Bernal 24:25.2

9 Ryan Adams 24:28.8

11 Jake Ogden 24:48.5

 

Furman Women's Individual Results

1 Allie Buchalski 16:23.4

3 Savannah Carnahan 16:46.7

4 Gabrielle Jennings 16:55.1

7 Grace Dwyer 17:13.8

8 Emma Grace Hurley 17:18.3

9 Riley Burr 17:24.1

14 Kristlin Gear 17:39.1

17 Jennifer Stephenson 18:07.4

18 Emily Lane 18:11.8

 

Men's Team Scores

1. Furman – 15

2. ETSU – 61

3. Samford – 78

4. Chattanooga – 120

5. VMI – 160

6. UNCG  - 195

7. Western Carolina – 200

8. Wofford – 211

9. The Citadel – 225

10. Mercer - 233

 

Women's Team Scores

1. Furman – 23

2. Samford – 43

3. ETSU – 97

4. Chattanooga – 141

5. UNCG – 168

6. Wofford – 168

7. Western Carolina – 195

8. Mercer – 212

9. VMI – 214

10. The Citadel – 253

 

Men's First Team All-SoCon

1. Aaron Templeton, Furman

2. Josh Brickell, Furman

3. Tanner Hinkle, Furman

4. Frank Lara, Furman

5. Troy Reeder, Furman

6. Arsène Guillorel, Samford

7. Mason Coppi, Furman

 

Women's First Team All-SoCon

1. Allie Buchalski, Furman

2. Karisa Nelson, Samford

3. Savannah Carnahan, Furman

4. Gabrielle Jennings, Furman

5. Anna Long, Samford

6. Hannah Steelman, Wofford

7. Grace Dwyer, Furman

 

Men's Second Team All-SoCon

8. Daniel Bernal, Furman

9. Ryan Adams, Furman

10. Ben Varghese, ETSU

11. Jake Ogden, Furman

12. Ben Bryant, Samford

13. Noah Charles, ETSU

14. James Garst, ETSU

 

Women's Second Team All-SoCon

8. Emma Grace Hurley, Furman

9. Riley Burr, Furman

10. Mary Grace Strozier, Samford

11. Haley Ward, Samford

12. Lindsey Stallworth, ETSU

13. Emily Poole, Chattanooga

14. Kristlin Gear, Furman

 

Men's All-Freshman Team

8. Daniel Bernal, Furman

10. Ben Varghese, ETSU

13. Noah Charles, ETSU

21. Louis Morris, ETSU

26. Soresa Gemechu, ETSU

29. Ben Garner, Samford

35. Juan Rodriguez, UNCG

38. Josiah Jaqua, Mercer

 

Women's All-Freshman Team

6. Hannah Steelman, Wofford

12. Lindsey Stallworth, ETSU

14. Kristlin Gear, Furman

19. Emily Lane, Furman

23. Ariana Garcia, UNCG

24. Abbey Zane, Samford

28. India Godlock, UNCG

 

Men's Freshman of the Year

Daniel Bernal, Furman

 

Women's Freshman of the Year

Hannah Steelman, Wofford

 

Men's Runner of the Year

Aaron Templeton, Furman

 

Women's Runner of the Year

Allie Buchalski, Furman

 

Men's Pinnacle Award Recipient

Josh Brickell, Furman

 

Women's Pinnacle Award Recipient

Savannah Carnahan, Furman

 

Men's Coach of the Year

Robert Gary, Furman

 

Women's Coaches of the Year

Robert Gary, Furman