Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Furman's Gear Sets 800m Record At Vanderbilt Invitational

Kristlin Gear sets a school record in the 800m
Kristlin Gear

NASHVILLE, TENN. -- Furman freshman Kristlin Gear set a new Paladin record in the 800m to lead the Paladin indoor track and field team Saturday in the second day of the Vanderbilt Invitational in Nashville, Tenn.  

Gear posted a time of 2:08.18 in the 800m, placing fourth and topping the previous record of 2:13.10, which was set by Jacquelyn Crow in 2015. 

Sophomore Emma Grace Hurley, who placed second in the mile, crossed the line in 4:47.52, just two seconds off the Paladin record of 4:45.70, which was set by Allie Buchcalski last season.

Sophomore Savannah Carnahan was the top collegiate finisher in the 3,000m with a time of 9:17.89.

On the men's side, Furman placed three runners among the top eight in the 3,000m.  Senior Frank Lara was fifth with a time of 8:07.13, followed by sophomore Mason Coppi in sixth place at 8:09.64.  Freshman Daniel Bernal placed eighth with a time of 8:14.13.

The Paladins had two runners in the top 10 in the mile.  Senior Aaron Templeton finished sixth with a time of 4:07.18, and sophomore Jake Ogden was 10th at 4:09.34.

The Paladins will compete at the Camel City Invitational in Winston-Salem, N.C., on February 3.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Vanderbilt Invitational -  Furman Results

Men

60m Dash

46th Chad Word 7.51

 

800m

17th Thomas Moore 1:53.97

19th Jake Ogden 1:54.93

22nd Madison Daniel 1:56.08

36th Hayden Cox 2:02.63

 

Mile

6th Aaron Templeton 4:07.18

10th Jake Ogden 4:09.34

18th Troy Reeder 4:14.72

 

3,000m

5th Frank Lara 8:07.13

6th Mason Coppi 8:09.64

8th Daniel Bernal 8:14.13

 

Women

60m Dash

56th Carlen Baran 8.54

 

800m

4th Kristlin Gear 2:08.18

11th Riley Burr 2;12.04

16th Emma Kuntz 2:13.36

 

Mile

2nd Emma Grace Hurley 4:47.52

14th Gabrielle Jennings 4:57.66

25th Jacquelyn Crow 5:06.06

 

3,000m

2nd Savannah Carnahan 9:17.89

14th Grace Dwyer 9:52.28

25th Reilly Caldwell 10:04.95

63rd Anisa Burciaga 11:08.87

 

60m Hurdles

35th Shannon Smith 10.85

36th Reagan Chewning 11.68

 

4x400m Relay

9th Burr, Crow, 3:56.97

Kuntz, Gear

 

Shot Put

42nd Shannon Smith 9.12 29-11.25

46th Reagan Chewning 6.68 21-11