Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin Women Set Scoring Record At SoCon Championships

Riley Burr, Kristlin Gear, and Gabriell Jennings on the podium at the SoCon Championships.
Riley Burr, Kristlin Gear, and Gabriell Jennings on the podium at the SoCon Championships.

LEXINGTON, VA. -- The Paladins women set a program record with 107 points, and Furman won five events Sunday in the final day of competition at the 2018 Southern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championship, which is being held this weekend at the Corps Physical Training Facility in Lexington, Va. 

The Furman women scored 107 points, eclipsing the previous program best of 97 points which was set last season, and finished in third place, tying the program's top finish from 1993.  The Paladin men scored 92 points for fourth place, tying the most points scored by the program which was set in 2015.  Samford won the women's meet with 161 points, while Western Carolina took the men's title with 138 points.

"I was very proud of the entire program," said Furman head coach Robert Gary at the conclusion of the meet.  "Both teams put forth a tremendous effort toward scoring the most points in school history.  The men tied our previous best, finishing fourth, and the women set a new record and also finished on the podium for the first time in 25 year.  We have a lot of kids who are in very good shape heading into outdoors, and we are excited for many NCAA regional qualifiers."

Freshman Kristlin Gear won the title in both the 800m and the mile to lead the Paladin women on Sunday.  Gear posted a time of 2:10.28 in the 800m, setting a new facility record.  Freshman Emma Kuntz placed second with a time of 2:11.07, and sophomore Riley Burr finished third at 2:11.51.

In the mile, Gear crossed the line in 4:52.34 for the win, followed by Burr in second at 4:53.72.  Sophomore Gabrielle Jennings took third with a time of 4:55.14, and senior Jacquelyn Crow was seventh at 5:04.14.  Rookie Emily Lane finished 12th in the finals, recording a time of 5:17.88.

Sophomore Savannah Carnahan won the 5,000m title, setting a Southern Conference meet record and a facility record with a time of 16:24.87, followed by sophomore Emma Grace Hurley with a time of 16:30.43.  Sophomores Grace Dwyer and Jennings finished back-to-back in fifth and six, respectively.  Dwyer posted a time of 17:10.84, and Jennings finished at 17:42.04.  Freshman Reilly Caldwell was just behind in seventh with a time of 17:43.30.

Gear was named to the SoCon All-Freshman team for both the 800m and the mile, while Kuntz was a member of the team for the 800m.  Caldwell was honored with a spot on the team after her performance in the 5,000m.

On the men's side, senior Troy Reeder won his third career mile championship with a time of 4:13.83.  The Paladins took the top three spots in the event, as Reeder was followed by sophomore Jake Ogden in second at 4:14.21, and sophomore Mason Coppi in third at 4:15.80.  Senior Aaron Templeton placed ninth with a time of 4:23.33, and sophomore Luke Meade notched a 10th-place finish at 4:23.91.  Ogden placed third in the 800m with a time of 1:54.41.

The Paladins also swept the podium spots in the 5,000m, led by senior champion Frank Lara, who set a facility record with a time of 14:19.75.  Coppi finished second at 14:29.76, and freshman Daniel Bernal claimed third with a time of 14:30.12.  Furman also took spots six through eight, grabbing a total of 30 points in the event.  Templeton was sixth with a time of 14:40.29, followed by freshman Allen Clark in seventh place at 14:29.76.  Freshman Trent Mandato was eighth at 14:58.12.  Bernal, Clark, and Mandato all earned spots on the SoCon All-Freshman team for the event.

Furman will open the 2018 outdoor season March 30-31.  The Paladins will compete at the Raleigh Relays, the Wofford Invitational, and the Stanford Invitational that weekend.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

SoCon Indoor Track and Field Championships - Day 2 Complete Furman Results

Men's Results

800m Finals

3rd Jake Ogden 1:54.41

 

Mile Finals

1st Troy Reeder 4:13.83

2nd Jake Ogden 4:14.21 

3rd Mason Coppi 4:16.80

9th Aaron Templeton 4:23.33

10th Luke Meade 4:23.91

 

5,000m

1st Frank Lara 14:19.75

2nd Mason Coppi 14:29.76

3rd Daniel Bernal 14:30.12

6th Aaron Templeton 14:40.29

7th Allen Clark 14:50.12

8th Trent Mandato 14:58.12

 

4x400m Relay

8th Cox, Daniel, 3:34.71

McKinnish, Ogden

 

Women's Results

800m Finals

1st Kristlin Gear 2:10.28

2nd Emma Kuntz 2:11.07

3rd Riley Burr 2:111.51

 

Mile Finals

1st Kristlin Gear 4:52.34

2nd Riley Burr 4:53.72

3rd Gabrielle Jennings 4:55.14

7th Jacquelyn Crow 5:04.14

12th Emily Lane 5:17.88

 

5,000m

1st Savannah Carnahan 16:24.87

2nd Emma Grace Hurley 16:30.43

5th Grace Dwyer 17:10.84

6th Gabrielle Jennings 17:42.04

7th Reilly Caldwell 17:43.30

 

4x400m Relay

5th Burr, Cooley, 3:55.49

Crow, Gear