Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Paladin Women Win Three Titles In Final Day Of SoCon Championships

Furman Women's Track & Field
Furman Women's Track & Field

CULLOWHEE, N.C. -- The Furman women's program won three titles Friday in the final day of the 2018 Southern Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships in Cullowhee, N.C.

The Paladins placed fourth with 120 points in the women's meet, the highest point total ever in Furman women's track and field history.  The Furman men took sixth place with 71 points.  Western Carolina won both the men's and women's championships.

The Paladin women won titles in the 800m, 1,500m, and 5,000m.  Rookie Emma Kuntz took the 800m championship with a time of 2:10.08, earning a spot on the SoCon All-Freshman team.  Senior Allie Buchalski won the 1,500m title with a meet record time of 4:19.44, breaking the previous record of 4:22.95, which was set by Shannon Wommack of Chattanooga in 2006.  Buchalski also claimed her third-straight title in the 5,000m at 17:20.02.

Furman took four of the top five spots in the women's 1,500m.  Sophomore Savannah Carnahan finished just behind Buchalski in second at 4:23.66, and sophomore Gabrielle Jennings was fourth with a time of 4:32.36.  Senior Jacquelyn Crow, who also finished third in the 800m at 2:12.31, took fifth place in the 1,500m with a time of 4:33.90.  Sophomore Riley Burr placed 12th at 4:52.01.

The Paladins six of the top seven positions in the women's 5,000m.  Carnahan placed second at 17:29.60, followed by sophomore Emma Grace Hurley in third at 17:33.26.  Freshman Reilly Caldwell posted a time of 17:49.94 to land a spot on the all-freshman team with a fifth-place finish.  Sophomore Jennifer Stephenson took sixth at 18:05.03, followed by senior Becca Cooley in seventh at 18:09.14.

On the men's side, senior Aaron Templeton won the 5,000m with a time of 14:27.55 and led the Paladins with a second-place finish in the 1,500m at 3:51.70.  The Paladins had four additional runners in the top six in the 5,000m including senior Frank Lara, who finished second at 14:34.28 and also took eighth in the 1,500m at 3:59.06.  Senior Josh Brickell was fourth at 14:41.44 in the 5,000m, followed by sophomore Mason Coppi in fifth (14:54.54), and senior Troy Reeder in sixth (14:56.62).

Senior Jaylan Reid posted a mark of 16.08 (52-09.25) for third place in the shot put, and sophomore Jake Ogden notched a time of 1:54.71 for fifth in the 800m.  Ogden was sixth in the 1,500m at 3:58.02, and sophomore Luke Meade placed tenth with a time of 3:59.30 in the 1,500m.

Select members of the Paladin squad will compete at the NCAA East Regional in Tampa, Fla., May 24-26.

Julie Paré, Furman Sports Information

 

Furman Results - Southern Conference Day 2

Men

800m Finals

5th Jake Ogden 1:54.71

 

1,500m Finals

2nd Aaron Templeton 3:51.70

6th Jake Ogden 3:58.02

8th Frank Lara 3:59.06

10th Luke Meade 3:59.30

 

5,000m

1st Aaron Templeton 14:27.55

2nd Frank Lara 14:34.28

4th Josh Brickell 14:41.44

5th Mason Coppi 14:54.54

6th Troy Reeder 14:56.62

 

4x100m Relay

7th Word, Cox, 48.02

Daniel, Moore

 

4x400m Relay

8th Moore, Cox, 3:39.63

McNamara, Daniel

 

Shot Put

3rd Jaylan Reid 16.08 52-09.25

 

Women

800m Finals

1st Emma Kuntz 2:12.31

3rd Jacquelyn Crow 2:10.08

 

1,500m Finals

1st Allie Buchalski 4:19.44

2nd Savannah Carnahan 4:23.66

4th Gabrielle Jennings 4:32.36

5th Jacquelyn Crow 4:33.90

9th Kristlin Gear 4:41.64

12th Riley Burr 4:52.01

 

5,000m

1st Allie Buchalski 17:20.02

2nd Savannah Carnahan 17:29.60

3rd Emma Grace Hurley 17:33.26

5th Reilly Caldwell 17:49.94

6th Jennifer Stephenson 18:05.03

7th Becca Cooley 18:09.14

 

4x100m Relay

9th Baran, Chewning, 54.97

Smith, Lane

 

4x400m Relay

6th Gear, Burr, 3:55.12

Crow, Kuntz

 

Men's results – Final

1. Western Carolina – 214 points

2. Samford – 169

3. ETSU – 122

4. The Citadel – 110

5. Wofford – 73

6. Furman – 71

7. VMI – 48

8. UNCG – 9

 

Women's results – Final

1. Western Carolina – 193 points

2. Samford – 161

3. ETSU – 129

4. Furman – 120

5. Wofford – 74

6. Mercer – 49

7. VMI – 46

8. The Citadel – 30

9. Chattanooga – 11

10. UNCG – 6

 

Men's Most Outstanding Athlete

Scott Peretin, Western Carolina

 

Men's Pinnacle Award (highest GPA on championship-winning team)

Miles Greer, Western Carolina

 

Women's Most Outstanding Athlete

Selena Popp, Samford

 

Women's Pinnacle Award (highest GPA on championship-winning team)

Lindsey Trotter, Western Carolina

 

Women's All-Freshman – Day 2 

800m

Emma Kuntz, Furman

 

5,000m

Reilly Caldwell, Furman